Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. CBC report for preoperative assessment show low MPV. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I looked at my CBC report for pre-operative clearance and my MPV is low (8.3). All other CBC values were normal. Should I be concerned?

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just gone through all your blood reports. Everything seems to be normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

MPV (mean platelet value) which you specially mentioned like to have on a low level than normal. For that, you initially like to know MPV helps to find out some kind of bleeding disorders (thrombocytopenia and some kind of malignancies).

In general, MPV 7.9 + or - 1.5 will be considered normal. Do not worry much about the report.

Before that, I would like to know a few things like, do you had any bleeding gums or any kind of bleeding manifestations? Is any family history suggestive of malignancies?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No, I have had bleeding gums from time to time but that is not unusual for me, and no family history of cancer in the immediate family.

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That sounds great. Based on this report, there were no clinical signs suggestive of major disease. You can happily go ahead with your operation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please advice on my blood reports.
Is there any aberration seen in hemogram?
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My eosinophil count is 6, the upper normal range. Is it normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I took a CBC test a few days back. Is everything normal? My eosinophil count has increased from 3 to 6 and I am worried as the normal range is 1 to 6. Can you please get back to me on this and if it is fine? Absolute is slightly high but within range. Please let me know if everything is a...  Read Full »

From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

Query: Hello doctor, From the past few days, I have frequent urination. I am attaching all the test reports that I have done so far. I also got an x-ray and CT scan of the chest, but as I am out, I cannot upload them now. I will upload them later if you need it.  Read Full »

Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered

Article Overview: Dengue fever is a self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness which has taken a huge toll on the public health around the world with over 390 million infections per year. So, there is a need to create awareness and break the myths associated with it. Various rumors and false treatment claims are frequently being shared on the social media sites, which do more harm than good. Read Article


Dr. Pratyush Kumar
Internal Medicine Physician

1. What is dengue fever? It is a mosquito-borne viral illness which belongs to flavivirus genus. It is usually a self-limiting disease which may manifest as asymptomatic (without any symptoms) to severe dengue. 2. Can dengue fever recur? Dengue fever has got four serotypes DEN 1, DEN 2, DEN 3, an...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Hello doctor, I recently had some business trip during which I had some naked body to body massage wherein massager vag...  Read more»
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
There have been reports of recovered COVID-19 patients getting reinfected and testing positive for almost 3 months. Read...  Read more»
Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.