Q. How to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding?

Answered by Dr. Sonal Prasad and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Menorrhagia or Pcod? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: How to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding?

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from prolonged menstrual bleeding. The bleeding did not stop for the past one month. I have PCOD and I am overweight. How to stop the bleeding? Please help.


Related Questions:
I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.
Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?
I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?
 

Dr. Sonal Prasad
MBBS., MS (GYNAE &OBS)., DNB ., MNAMS
Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) one tablet three times a day till bleeding stops. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. This will keep your bleeding in control for this cycle.
  • From next cycle, you must start your OCP (oral contraceptive pill) such as Novelon (combination of Desogestrel and Ethinylestradiol) one tablet a day from the first day of cycle for 21 days and stop for the next 7 days.
  • Please make sure that you get your hormonal profile done such as serum LH (luteinizing hormone), FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), estradiol and testosterone done. Also, get thyroid (TSH) and prolactin (PRL) done.
  • Since you are overweight, you must also get fasting blood sugar (FBS) and fasting insulin done. If they are high, then I suggest tablet Metformin to your usual OCP treatment.
  • It is also advisable to get a hemoglobin estimation done as you have bled for a long time now. I suggest tablet Orofer XT (iron supplement) once a day to make up for blood loss.

The Probable causes:

PCOD.
Menorrhagia.

Investigations to be done:

Hb, TSH, PRL, FBS, fasting insulin and hormonal profile (LH, FSH and estradiol).

Treatment plan:

Cyclical OCP after bleeding controlled.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after a month to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Primolut N 5 mg along with a regular contraceptive pill?
Query: Hi doctor, I am taking tablet Primolut N 5 mg three times a day for bleeding. I am using it for a short-term period. Once my bleeding stops, I will stop using it. Can I take Primolut N 5 mg along with my regular oral contraceptive pill?  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) is a hormonal medication used to delay periods and after stopping it, it can cause withdrawal bleeding within one to two weeks and can cause unscheduled bleeding or irregular periods or spotting. When you are taking oral contraceptives p...  Read Full »
 
Will taking Sysron NCR prevent pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years old. I am taking Sysron NCR 10 mg for heavy bleeding. I had unprotected sex on the 12th day of my periods. How to prevent my pregnancy?  Read Full »
Dr. Sabita Laskar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sysron NCR (Norethisterone) is basically a hormone which is used to control heavy bleeding during periods. I am afraid that Sysron NCR does not have any contraceptive action in it. You must take precautions to not get pregnant during its use. Your partner can use bar...  Read Full »
 
Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines, but still it has not reduced. Can you help ?
Query: Dear Doctor, I am a 29 year old female suffering from PCOD, taking medicines from past 1 year. But still it has not reduced. I was into Metformin and Folic acid. At the same time I have also taken medicines for conception (i.e, clomiphene). Follicar study has been conducted for four times and only ...  Read Full »
Dr. Richa Agarwal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Metformin is a very effective medicine in PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) treatment. It reduces weight, increases sensitivity to insulin and decreases androgen level. All these effects are helpful in the treatment of PCOD. But as you say it is not effective in your ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?