Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am 10 years old and my bottom first premolar is loose. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Beryl Fredrick
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 10 years old. I do not have my second premolar in the upper side, I only have the first premolar. It has been like this for my whole life. My bottom first premolar teeth are getting loose, and my upper first premolar teeth have fallen down. Is this normal for a 10-year-old? What is the difference between a baby tooth an adult tooth?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have got some interesting questions here.

Firstly, during our baby dentition stage, we have two incisors, one canine, and two molars (on each side). 10 teeth on each jaw, a total of 20 teeth. Premolars come into play only during the adult dentition stage.

And to your second question, yes, this is absolutely normal at the age of 10, to feel some of your teeth getting loose. The stage you are in is called as mixed dentition. You will have both baby and adult teeth in your mouth. Premolars erupt between 10 to 12 years.

Baby and adult teeth differ by size and color. Baby teeth look small than the adult teeth. The color of the baby teeth is dull-white whereas the adult teeth are brighter yellowish white. Right now, you will have permanent incisors (top four and bottom four), permanent first molars (top right one and top left one, and bottom right one and left one, totally four) fully erupted and probably bottom permanent canine erupting, one on each side. Baby teeth like baby molars and baby canine (top) are in the process of getting loose.

I hope this was informative and useful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am 19 years old and all of my teeth are milk teeth. Will my permanent teeth grow?
How long will it take to remove the retained milk teeth?
Would whitening products help in translucent tooth?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my retainers making my short roots worse?

Query: Hello doctor,So, I just got back from the dentist today but my dentist did not give me a chance to ask further questions today, she just said I have short roots and left. I suppose she was in a rush? Not to mention she discovered four cavities under sealants I have had in the past. I have been here ...  Read Full »

Tooth is erupting behind milk tooth. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, My niece is currently 6 years old and her tooth is growing up behind her milk tooth that has not fallen out yet. What should we do?  Read Full »

Is it possible to close the gap between teeth after removing the bottom milk teeth?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a milk tooth in the bottom row middle, which is moving and needs to be removed. And I got irregular teeth in the top and bottom which needs correction. Is it possible to close the gap after removing the bottom milk teeth, the gap would be about the width of a 5 rupee coin.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
