Q. Fetal ultrasound failed to detect heartbeat. Has the child been aborted?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife's last period date was two months ago. After one month, we came to know through blood tests that she is pregnant. She had her first ultrasound 10 days ago and the baby is fine at five weeks and five days with a heartbeat of 114. But for the last three to four days, she saw some blood in her urine. Today, there was some flow like a period and we consulted the doctor.

We did an ultrasound today. They could not find the baby's heartbeat. So, we did blood tests. My wife is under a lot of stress because of bleeding and no heartbeat. Does this mean, she has got a miscarriage? Do we still have a hope to revive her pregnancy?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If a repeat ultrasound shows no heartbeat then she has experienced a missed abortion.

This means that after the arrival of the heartbeat, the heart has stopped and the fetus is no more alive and not growing.

The bleeding is nature's way of aborting the non-developing fetus.

This can happen because of possible congenital abnormalities or chromosomal abnormalities in the conceptual, which was deemed naturally unfit for further survival.

The initial heartbeat of 114 BPM (beats per minute) was itself low. Ideally, it should have been more than 130 in a real fetus.

The bleeding may continue for a week until she aborts completely.

You may repeat the ultrasound again after a week to check for completion of miscarriage if the bleeding does not stop.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Fetal ultrasound failed to detect heartbeat. Has the child been aborted?
Estimated Due Date Calculator
Why is there spotting during pregnancy with absence of fetal heartbeat in USG?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is six weeks and five days pregnant. In the fourth week, she got pain in the stomach and back. So, there were two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days where the gestational sac was 2.33 cm with no heartbeats found. The second ultrasound was six w...  Read Full »

Baby has a heartbeat of 110 bpm.Is there a chance of abortion?Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 5 weeks and 6 days pregnant. The doctor diagnosed that the baby has a heartbeat of 110 bpm and there is a chance of abortion. Please advise.  Read Full »

Also Read


Holiday Season During the Pandemic
What should I take to relieve Flagyl induced constipation?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
