Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Missed my period for 4 months after taking contraceptive pills. Is there any possibility that I am pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Monika Meena
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 21-year-old female. I have been in a physical relationship with my partner on March 13 of this year. And the very next day, I had a contraceptive pill. After a few days, I got withdrawal bleeding and after a month, I got my menstruation. The problem started after even two months I did not get menstruation. In the month of June, I tested for pregnancy as my belly seems little enlarge and have itching in my stomach. But the result came negative. It is today July 16, I did not gt my periods yet. And may I know if the pregnancy kit works after four months of a sexual relationship?

Dr. Monika Meena

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As far as I can make out, you had contact in March and following that you got periods in April and no periods thereafter. As far as your concern of pregnancy goes, you should not be pregnant if you got full flow normal periods once after intercourse and provided you did not have any sexual contact later, between using just a contraceptive pill post-coitus would not help in preventing pregnancy. You need to be cautious while using these hormonal pills, it might disturb your internal hormonal levels.

Regarding your next question, if pregnancy kit works on 4th month of pregnancy, yes it works, once you are pregnant, levels of beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) are on the rise exponentially in the months to come, so it will be detected on urine pregnancy kit.

Coming to your condition, get a urine pregnancy test, and if it is negative, get progesterone prescribed for yourself to get a withdrawal bleed.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?
I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?
The change in the size of the mole is due to the hormonal changes that occur during pregnancy.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Could hormonal change be the reason for acne?

Query: Hello doctor, I had this acne situation for the past three months. I am not sure of the cause. It started from the side jawline till the cheeks, and it got worse. I tried Benzoyl peroxide and it only helps to control but does not get well, and the skin got dried. Is it a hormonal change? What can I...  Read Full »

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Query: Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take? Does it affect periods? Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance? Is it completely safe to take it even if having intercourse very occasionally? Or is there some other better way to avo...  Read Full »

Do contraceptive pills protect during pill-free days?

Query: Hi doctor, I am starting a pack of pill two weeks after my periods. After completing the pack will contraception start? Do I need to take the 7 pill free days after the first pack? Will remain protected during those seven days?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
