Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have had cramps and brown or slightly red discharge, but no real periods. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 43 year old female. I am thin build and have no health issues. I am a non-smoker and non-drinker. I do not have kids and not sexually active for the past 15 years.

I had my hormone levels checked four months ago. The report showed no menopause and thyroid was fine. My two recent pap smears were also normal. I had a hormonal check as I missed my periods four months ago and since then I have had normal periods.

Again, this time I have had cramps and brown or slightly red discharge, but no real periods. I have had two pelvic ultrasounds. The first one showed hemorrhagic ovarian cyst and this disappeared on the second ultrasound scan. But, the second once showed a cervical polyp. Ovaries were normal and there is no cancer, pcos or endometriosis.

I am going to get the polyp removed after a month through hysteroscopy and D and C. Why have I missed my period? Why do I have cramps and no periods? Why was there brown discharge? Is cervical polyp the reason? My cycle is always 21 to 23 day and today is my 27th day. Please help.

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This type of missed period could be due to ovarian cyst, which can also cause painful cramps with brownish spotting.

Polyp can also cause pain with brownish spotting. If your hormonal profile is normal, then yes, you will get periods.

Please get LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (follicle stimulation hormone) done to understand about delayed period if it reoccurs.

Please share images of ultrasound and get back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist to guide you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I am not having an ovarian cyst. It disappeared and only the polyp is still there.

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, polyp is the cause of spotting. It can give rise to spotting after intercourse and also make sure that this polyp is not infected.

But, polyp cannot delay your periods. It is ovarian cyst or anovulation and stress can cause delayed periods.

You need to take a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy first and followed by medicines to get period.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is spotting due to I-pill or early pregnancy symptoms?
On Ortho-Cyclen pills for 5 months. Stomach cramps after eating, brown discharge, cloudy urine, & fatigue
Eating fatty foods give me severe stomach cramps. What could be the reason?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 23 years old. Two months back she had abortion. After abortion she is taking Folic acid and Ecosprin 75. Last month her period lasted for around 14 days and then doctor gave her Sandoz medication. This month her period date already has passed far off but still she is not hav...  Read Full »

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife started her last menstrual cycle on the 22nd of the previous month. We had protected sex on the 27th of the previous month. Unfortunately, the condom ruptured but, I was able to pull it out a few seconds before ejaculating. Just to be safe, she took an I-pill seven hours after ...  Read Full »

What are the first signs of early-onset menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
