ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please clarify my MRI report.

Answered by
Dr. Chandan Mohanty
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Around four weeks ago, I drove for three hours. I had pain in my abdomen that had spread to my spine. I had to crawl everywhere for one week as I could not walk. The pain has reduced, but still I am uncomfortable. I have been advised by my doctor not to work until I consult a specialist as it could be serious. I had back pain in the past, but never for this long period of time. My current medications are Ibuprofen and Paracetamol with Codeine. I hope you can help me with my MRI report. The comment at the end of my MRI lumbar spine says: Moderate central stenosis with indentation of anterior cord at T11-T12, possibly with an area of cord edema or myelomalacia. I have been referred to a neurosurgeon. Could you please clarify the results and my condition? Is there anything serious?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is also some swelling within the cord (cord edema) because of the compression.
  • You can wait till the neurosurgeon sees you and is able to examine you in detail.
  • Though unlikely, if you feel any weakness in the legs or develop any bladder or bowel incontinence, then you should consult your doctor immediately. 



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please suggest the best remedy for back pain.

 I have undergone bariatric surgery for weight loss ... Five months before, during the gastric bypass surgery my weight was 145 kg ... Hi doctor, I have been battli...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
