Q. What is the cause and treatment for hypopigmented mycosis fungoides?

Answered by
Dr. Charu Bansal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

A 9-year-old girl's biopsy report reads like this. I would like to know the cause and treatment.

Biopsy shows sparse superficial perivascular infiltrate of lymphocytes. The epidermis shows slight psoriasiform hyperplasia and infiltration by numerous small and large lymphocytes without much spongiosis. Several lymphocytes are aligned along the basal layer in a toy soldier pattern. There is no granuloma, nor is there any infiltrate around arrector pilorum muscles or nerves. Impression- Hypopigmented mycosis fungoides (patch stage).

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mycosis fungoides is a type of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma, meaning abnormal proliferation of T cells in our skin. As such, there is no well definite cause. An interplay of various factors causes it. There are aberrations in the chromosomes triggered by a persistent antigen due to an infection or environmental factor. And treatment is based on the stage or extent of the disease. The patch stage is the initial stage of presentation. For the localized disease, various options are available like surgical removal of the lesions, intralesional injections of steroids or topical steroids, or phototherapy. But I will advise you to consult your dermatologist and take regular treatment under supervision. Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is follicular lymphoma treatable?

.. have lymph nodes only in axilla? If it is only in the axilla, it is treatable. This is stage one. In this stage, either chemotherapy or radiation therapy will be given. Need not worry too much. Did they say what type of Hodgkin's B-cell or T-cell?...   Read full

I have itchy red rashes that wrinkled after applying moisturizer. Please help.

Hi doctor, I am having a problem with dry skin and rashes ... I thought it is because of dry skin, so I applied coconut oil and moistur...   Read full

Could fatigue and disturbed sleep occur due to blood cancer?

.. your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Your report is perfectly normal and there is no sign of any autoimmune disease or any cancer including lymphomas in the reports. As the sym...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
