Q. Should I take Rituximab for neuropathy?

Answered by
Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 12, 2016

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old. I am suffering from a neurological disease and due to this I am getting weak day by day. My toes are gone almost numb since last two years and the same things are now happening with the upper limbs. I had this disease from childhood, but in a progressive state. So, with time my health degraded constantly. It started affecting my lower limbs. Now, I cannot even walk or stand properly. Now, it started affecting my upper limb as well. I cannot lift heavy objects due to weakness in grip and cannot do any manipulation by fingers quickly such as typing, writing, etc. I have been treated in various hospitals since my childhood. Currently, it was predicted as vasculitis neuropathy and getting treatment accordingly. I have gone through various treatments till now, but unfortunately nothing worked. Now, my doctor suggested me an injection called Rituximab, which can possibly stop the growth of this disease. The two dosages of this injection are quite expensive and due to this we are worried that how much safer is this injection to me. Hence, I thought that I should take an opinion from you before taking this injection. Could you please suggest me your opinion by looking at my attached reports, Is there any possibility to cure this rare disease or at least to stop the growth of this disease? Should I go for this Rituximab injection? I know, it would be a challenging task, but please spend some time and share your thoughts. I have attached my reports, prescription and life history from childhood. Any suggestions would be really helpful to save my life.

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am here to help you. First and foremost, I would like to congratulate you for your excellent narration and detailed documentation of the prescriptions and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which has enabled me to have a good understanding.

  • I understand that you are having neuropathy (cause not clear) and because of that you have weakness and numbness. You have consulted a senior neurologist and a senior rheumatologist and they have followed the protocol.
  • Before trying out the costly drugs, especially when we are doing that as a trial and are not sure it will work I would suggest you take Vitamin supplements plus modification in your diet for 12 weeks.
  • I suggest you the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  1. Capsule Zincovit or capsule Corus, two tablets three times a day. You have taken these, but in less dosages. I am asking you to increase the dose. Do not worry as this will not cause toxicity.
  2. Tablet Homin (Folic acid) one tablet three times a day.
  3. Tab Elcafort three times a day. All tablets after food 
  • After taking these for two weeks, do a set of blood tests and share the results with me. Based on these I will advise the other drugs as well as diet regime for the next 10 weeks.
  • Follow my schedule for 12 weeks. Mostly you will find improvement and we can continue further.
  • If there is no improvement after 12 weeks of my schedule, you can continue with your present regime.

For further information consult a neurologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Thank you doctor.

First, I want to tell you that I have been treated in such manner by doctors. They gave different dosage of supplements to reduce my weakness. Once due to this my weight got increased to 60 kg from 52 kg. I had to do lots of exercise to get rid of that extra fat on my belly. If you still think I should follow your 12 week plan, then can I continue my current medication Azoran 50 mg and Zincovit tablet?

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The regime that I suggested will reduce your weight. This is different.
  • Yes, you can continue your regular two tablets. I have already suggested Zincovit for two weeks, but in different dose.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full >>


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Truly speaking, MTHFR - methylene tetrahydrofolate reductase mutations are widely spread and all most one half of the population is having or carrying these mutations by different extent. By different extent, I mean to say, various levels of affection or involvement tha...  Read Full

How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I have Crohn's disease and am pregnant. The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months. I am now pregnant. The doctor said that I need 5 mg of Folic acid due to the Crohns whi...  Read Full >>


Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern. You need not worry or be anxious about it. Although absorption of Folate may be disturbed because of your Crohns, taking 400 mcg for four months will be good enough. Meaning, you are not deficient from it from the very start but since you are ...  Read Full

Is it safe to take Glutathione when one is planning to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor, My 25-year-old wife is planning to use Glutathione as one of her dietary supplements. She is still trying to conceive. Is that okay? Is it safe? Will it still be okay to take Glutathione during pregnancy? What other dietary supplements would you recommend?  Read Full >>


Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Glutathione is a master antioxidant that plays an important role in the development and growth of the fetus. In the placenta, Glutathione detoxifies pollutants before they reach the developing child. Glutathione also supports your immune function, which i...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

