ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How important is Folic acid during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am currently pregnant seven weeks now. I had a missed miscarriage eight months back. I used to drink cheap Folic acid and Pregomega. I drank Pregomega up until the end of the last month. I stopped drinking the cheap Folic acid and started Inofolic on the first of last month. When I contacted my gynecologist, he said I must stop taking all medication until my eight weeks appointment. Is this fine? I stopped the Pregomega, but I am still taking Inofolic as I know how important Folic acid is for the baby's growth.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A pre-pregnancy Folic acid requirement is there. Actually Folic acid is best to start three months in advance before conception. As soon as the lady misses her first period, an initial base of central nervous system had already been kept as neuropores close before 28 days of the menstrual cycle even before confirming pregnancy in most of the ladies. So Folic acid is best to take three months periconceptually.

In early eight weeks, Folic acid supplements are better to have. From the start, if pregnancy hemoglobin should be normal as in advanced pregnancy due to physiological changes there could be more reduction to hemoglobin so more Iron oral and dietary supplements are required. Calcium with Vitamin D is needed also in few ladies. Have a balanced diet with lots of fruits, vegetables and plenty of water. Have complete treatment of any health issue you have. Have recreational activities and quit recreational drugs. Hemoglobin needs to be maintained in the future period of pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to conceive naturally with issues in left fallopian tube?

.. (hysterosalpingogram) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows that there is a left sided cornual block of the left fallopian tube but the right is patent, so pregnancy is possible, but that would depend on the ovarian side wh...   Read full

Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

Why was I prescribed with Folic acid, Glycomet and Oosure for delayed period?

.. started medicine on the basis of your delayed periods and considering it as PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). That is why Glycomet (Metformin) and Oosure. You must get yourself investigated and confirm the reason for delay. As for now since 13 d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
