Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Am I suffering from leukemia?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

My blood test shows lymphocytes 60% where the normal range is 20% to 45%. I had immunophenotyping and the values are CD23 - 2.11%, CD19 - 0.30% and CD5 - 79.9%. What does it indicate? Am I a leukemia patient? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would also like to know the total leukocyte count, platelets, RBC (red blood cell) count.
  • Did you have ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)? Is this the only CBC (complete blood count) you ever had? Is there any fever, chills or weight loss?
  • Please answer these questions so that I can help you in a better way.
  • I am afraid that it might look like either leukemia or lymphomaLeukemoid reaction is another possibility and that happens in an acute infectious state.
  • Please share the entire CBC results and peripheral smear as well.
  • You may have to go through a bone marrow biopsy. I would highly suggest that you should visit a hematologist.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the requested document. Please have a look and advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for uploading the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I see that you have low absolute neutrophils, which can happen in leukemia and lymphoma. But, the RBC and platelets are within normal limits, which are used to stage the disease.
  • Please be seen by a hematologist; I am still concerned that it might be lymphoma than leukemia since I do not see blast cells or atypical lymphocytes mentioned in the report.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?


Does WBC count of 40000 suggest leukemia?

Then need to order the next easy thing, peripheral smear to look for any immature cells or atypical cells ...   Read full



Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
