ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 12 weeks pregnant, and my NT scan showed 3 mm thickness. Should I redo the scan?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a healthy 41 year old woman, and I am 12 weeks pregnant for the first time. The results of my NIPT harmony test indicated no risk for trisomy 21, 18, and 13. The results of my blood test and NT scan showed that everything was normal except the nuchal fold thickness was 3 mm. This gave a risk of 1:106 for trisomy 21. The nasal bone was, however, visible. My understanding is that, despite the 3 mm nuchal fold thickness, I can assume that the risk of Down's syndrome is extremely low based on the results of the NIPT test and visibility of the nasal bone. I have been told that it is not necessary to consider having an amniocentesis.

I understand, however, that there is a risk of heart defects, and I have been told that a cardiologist will examine my ultrasound in week 18 to see if there are any problems. Can you please comment on my situation and tell me if there are any specific questions that I should be asking my doctor or if there are any other tests I should consider? For example, I understand that the NT scan can be performed until 13 weeks and six days. Should I consider having the scan done one more time before this date to see if the nuchal fold thickness has changed? And should I have my next ultrasound earlier than week 18?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, I would like to congratulate you on starting this beautiful journey, being a mom of two, I understand your concerns. Here is what I would suggest.

  • Wait till the 18th week to get the anatomical screening. And it has to be checked by a cardiologist.
  • There is no use in repeating the ultrasound for NF (nuchal fold)  again, since there is operator variability and in case you have strikingly different results it will be a source of great discomfort. However, I request for a quadruple screening from your gynecologist, which has to be done between weeks 15 and 22.
  • You may consider 3D anatomical ultrasound at the 18th week to have a better visualization of the cardiac structures. Please continue to take the Folic acid and your prenatal vitamins.

I hope it helps. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have frequent urination and severe pain in abdomen. Kindly advise.

Today the urination is not that much but I have severe pain in both sides of my abdomen ... USG (ultrasound) abdomen and pelvis ... And there was ...   Read full

My Bilirubin total - 2.2, Bilirubin Direct - 1.5, SGPT - 4548, SGOT - 4153

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old. A vaccinated dog scratched her right hand with its teeth. There is no skin damage but deep red mark is visible. Is anti-rabies vaccine optional or compulsory for her?...   Read full

After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old. A vaccinated dog scratched her right hand with its teeth. There is no skin damage but deep red mark is visible. Is anti-rabies vaccine optional or compulsory for her?...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
