iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicineoral candidiasisI have a whitish lesion on the lateral side of tongue. Is it leukoplakia?

Could the whitish lesion on the tongue be hairy leukoplakia?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 26, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a mild whitish lesion on the lateral side of tongue. I am afraid that it might be hairy leukoplakia. Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query on this platform. You noticed recently a white lesion on your tongue. This white lesion could be leukoplakia, fungal infection called oral candidiasis, lichen planus or plaque. All are benign conditions, except leukoplakia which could be precancerous sometimes. Please do not reach to a diagnosis, until it has been examined by a doctor preferably a dentist. Hairy leukoplakia is seen in HIV positive patient in late stages. I recommend that you consult a dentist for evaluation. Get a biopsy done and go for further treatment. Alcohol consumption, smoking and tobacco chewing has strong association with leukoplakia.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am sending few pictures too for your reference. Kindly check them and answer.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for your feedback. I have seen your pictures (attachments removed to protect patient identity). It looks like oral candidiasis which is a fungal infection and usually seen in immunocompromised states, intake of steroids and long-term antibiotic use and dry mouth. I would suggest you to use a mouthwash twice daily preferably Chlorhexidine gluconate based or Betadine oral rinse followed by application of topical antifungal cream like Clotrimazole over the affected area twice daily for 7 days.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have not taken steroids and antibiotics for a long time, is it related to HIV? Is this the only factor which suppresses immunity for candidiasis? Please suggest.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. It can be seen in HIV but it does not mean that you have HIV. If you are doubtful then you can carry out your HIV test in any pathology laboratory. It can also be seen in diabetes, patients with poor oral hygiene or even after cold or sometimes for no reason. If candidiasis is recurrent, then it should be alarming and search for lower immunity status should be carried out. You can take vitamin C and multivitamin tablets to boost up your immunity.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Srivastava, Sumit
Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

