Q. I have a whitish lesion on the lateral side of tongue. Is it leukoplakia?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Feb 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a mild whitish lesion on the lateral side of tongue. I am afraid that it might be hairy leukoplakia. Thank you.

Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query on this platform.

You noticed recently a white lesion on your tongue.

  • This white lesion could be leukoplakia, fungal infection called oral candidiasis, lichen planus or plaque. All are benign conditions, except leukoplakia which could be precancerous sometimes.
  • Please do not reach to a diagnosis, until it has been examined by a doctor preferably a dentist.
  • Hairy leukoplakia is seen in HIV positive patient in late stages.
  • I recommend that you consult a dentist for evaluation. Get a biopsy done and go for further treatment.
  • Alcohol consumption, smoking and tobacco chewing has strong association with leukoplakia.


Hi doctor,

I am sending few pictures too for your reference. Kindly check them and answer.

Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your feedback.

I have seen your pictures (attachments removed to protect patient identity).

  • It looks like oral candidiasis which is a fungal infection and usually seen in immunocompromised states, intake of steroids and long-term antibiotic use and dry mouth.
  • I would suggest you to use a mouthwash twice daily preferably Chlorhexidine gluconate based or Betadine oral rinse followed by application of topical antifungal cream like Clotrimazole over the affected area twice daily for 7 days.


Hi doctor,

I have not taken steroids and antibiotics for a long time, is it related to HIV? Is this the only factor which suppresses immunity for candidiasis? Please suggest.

Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It can be seen in HIV but it does not mean that you have HIV. If you are doubtful then you can carry out your HIV test in any pathology laboratory.
  • It can also be seen in diabetes, patients with poor oral hygiene or even after cold or sometimes for no reason.
  • If candidiasis is recurrent, then it should be alarming and search for lower immunity status should be carried out. You can take vitamin C and multivitamin tablets to boost up your immunity.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


How to prevent bleeding on brushing?

Query: Hi doctor, I noticed light bleeding while brushing. I feel minor discomfort in the gums at the centre, top and back of the teeth. I do not have much pain. Can I apply anything externally on the gums to prevent bleeding? Please advice.  Read Full »

How to stop teeth from tingling?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a fuzzy feeling in my teeth. Kind of like a tingling it is not really pain but it sends chills through my gums and it has been going on for like four days. How should I stop it?  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

