ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have white patches on the tongue. What medicines should I take?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am having white patches on the tongue. They are round patches along with a lesion similar to canker sores. Normally, I get canker sores but this time this lesion seems to be little more enlarged. Is this a precancerous condition or if not then what medicines should I take?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Do not worry. It is not any type of precancerous lesion.

Such patches usually come when you are not taking good balanced diet and take lots of snack items.

So reduce snacks and very hot and spicy food.

Have more of fruits, vegetables, and meat (only if you are non-vegetarian).

Such ulcers come when there is lack of a vitamin B complex in the body. It lasts for around 10 days and will then heal fast of which three to four days may be painful. You can use capsule Becosules (B complex) once daily for 15 days.

Use warm salt water gargle twice a day for healthy gums and tissues.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does vitamin deficiency cause twitching and tingling?

I am also a gastric bypass patient and have a history of low B12, iron saturation and low vitamin D ... I visited my family doctor and he said that the twitches were probably from low vitamin B12...   Read full

Is it possible to get syphilis through kissing?

However, syphilis can cause oral ulcers ... If you kissed someone with an active oral ulcer, then the risk of getting syphilis through kissing may occur ...   Read full

I have foot ache and tingling sensation for the last couple of weeks. Why?

Please take Vitamin supplements and if persisting, Pregabalin after an evaluation by neurophysician ... So may I take some Vitamin D ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
