Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I get a spinal block for laparotomy instead of general anesthesia?

Answered by
Dr. Yatish Anant Jadhav
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with a 13 cm complex cyst in left ovary and have a laparotomy (small 3 to 4 inches vertical incision under my belly button to get rid of ovarian cyst) coming up and I would feel so much better if I could just get a spinal block instead of general anesthesia. I have heard of multiple women getting these with similar surgeries and I want to know why my surgeon is telling me that spinal block is not possible. I have a major anxiety of general anesthesia and I know my recovery would be better with a spinal. The tests performed are an ultrasound and CT scan.

Dr. Yatish Anant Jadhav

Anesthesiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Spinal anesthesia is good for surgeries below umbilicus eg., pelvic surgeries, and ovarian cyst as in your case. But the size of your cyst is large, more than 10 cm and it is a complex cyst (not simple) which would mean surgeon may have to see other intrabdominal structures also and may take more time to complete surgery, also you may feel uncomfortable if he has to extend incision above the umbilicus. So he has advised you for general anesthesia which is the most reliable option in your case.

For more information consult an anesthesiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/anesthesiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What should I do for back pain that developed 2 years after C-section?
Can I get a spinal block for laparotomy instead of general anesthesia?
Is it safer to take Zoloft after inguinal hernia operation under general anesthesia?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to get rid of multiple ovarian cysts?

Query: Hi doctor, How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to completely get rid of multiple cysts in both ovaries. It is not pcod but countless multiple cysts on both ovaries. Please clarify, how much and how many times should I consume daily? And for how long? Is it fine to take the medicine during menstrual cy...  Read Full »

Can Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?

Query: Hello doctor, I have multiple small cysts in both ovaries (PCOS). Our family friend suggested me to consume Kalarchikai medicine, powdered mixed with pepper and honey to have it for one mandalam (48 days). I have completed nearly 44 days by consuming one small ball of the mixture every morning and ...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment
I am not able to pull my foreskin completely and have redness around my foreskin. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am 19 years old. My query is that I have read that a guy must pull back his foreskin by the age of 17. B...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
