ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take fat burner to lose weight?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 28, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am quite overweight and my weight is 102 kg. My height is 5 feet and 7 inches. I am trying to lose weight and started going to gym.

My coach says that I should take a fat burner for eight weeks. Is it fine to take that?

I have fatty liver and some fibrosis also due to extra weight. Can I take the fat burner?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

Mind my words that for weight loss other than exercise and right diet nothing works.

The supplement you are taking is just fancy and is not going to help you.

If you do exercises, then you may discuss with your doctor to prescribe you Orlistat that helps in weight reduction, but without exercise nothing works.


Hi doctor,

No, I am not taking this supplement because someone told this supplement can cause liver failure. Is it true?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These supplements have variable side effects, and yes, liver dysfunction is a reported side effect of these supplements. I would highly recommend you not to use any supplement for weight loss. Just go ahead with exercise.

For further doubts consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I reduce weight?

But it seems like my weight plateaued ... So for now, I am frustrated and worried why am I not losing weight ...   Read full

Can I use L-Carnitine to reduce weight?

Hi doctor, I have a bulged nerve in my right wrist. It causes pain when pressure is applied. It also causes pain in my arm, shoulder, and neck. Due to this, I stopped doing strenuous exercises using that hand. Sometimes, I have consistent pain in it...   Read full

Can I take fat burner to lose weight?

Hi doctor, I have a bulged nerve in my right wrist. It causes pain when pressure is applied. It also causes pain in my arm, shoulder, and neck. Due to this, I stopped doing strenuous exercises using that hand. Sometimes, I have consistent pain in it...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
