iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersEndocrinologyoverweightHow to lose weight gained in the midsection area?

I am gaining weight only around midsection. What to do?


Answered by

Dr. Deep Dutta

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At December 24, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 31, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I feel tired with fatigue. I have low sexual libido and insomnia. I have gained weight around the midsection, love handles, and belly. I think that I have low testosterone. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Deep Dutta

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is important to control your intake of calories. Please mention your height and weight to calculate your appropriate calorie requirement needed for a day. Avoid eating fat and red meat. Take green leafy vegetables and fruits. You need to walk for atleast 10,000 steps a day. You need to do tests to rule out diabetes. You need to do fasting glucose, postprandial blood sugar, Hba1c (hemoglobin A1C), lipid profile, serum testosterone, DHEA-S (dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate), T4 (thyroxine), and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). You need to rule out androgen deficiency. Please mention whether you have a history of smoking or alcohol.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am 30 years old. I have a weight of 180 lbs and a height of five feet. I drink and smoke rarely. I have reduced body hairs on my body. I do not have hairs on the arms, legs, and face. I have attached my blood report done before six months.

Answered by Dr. Deep Dutta

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You seem to be overweight with metabolic syndrome. It is a combination disorder that increases the risk of having diabetes and high blood pressure. Your liver enzymes are raised. You need to do an ultrasound of the abdomen to rule out fatty liver disease. You need to check HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) and anti-HCV (anti-hepatitis C) antibodies. Your testosterone, free testosterone, thyroid levels, and cortisol levels are normal. There is nothing to be worried about. You need to do exercise and have brisk walking to lose weight. You are putting on weight as you are eating more calories than your body needs. You need to consult a dietician. You need a weight-reducing diet chart. Your low body hair can occur due to hereditary causes. You do not have hypogonadism.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have an AST of 16 U/L, ALT of 26 IU/L. I had a negative result for HCV antibodies and HBsAg. Please mention the ideal protein content to be taken for a person to gain muscle mass.

Answered by Dr. Deep Dutta

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your hepatic profile is normal. You do not have any viral infections. Your liver enzymes are normal. Your ideal protein intake should be around 0.016 oz/lb per day. Avoid taking extra proteins as it increases the nitrogen load in the kidneys. Take plenty of water daily.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deep Dutta
Dr. Deep Dutta

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

