ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have PCOS from eight years, and now I am trying to conceive. Please guide me.

Answered by
Dr. Sathawane Aparna Milchand
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had PCOS on and off for more than eight years now. I have a 7 year old child, and I have been trying to conceive for the past six months with no results. I took Diane-35 for seven months and stopped it half a year ago as we started planning for my second baby. After stopping it, I have had my periods regularly. My last period was over a month ago. I have severe pain in my pelvic region for the past three days. I went for an abdomen and transvaginal scan today, and everything seems to be normal. The uterus size is 5.6 x 4.0 x 5.7 cm, the endometrial thickness is 9 mm, ovaries are 3.2 x 2.2 cm and 3.0 x 2.0 cm. The report says multiple peripheral small follicles with central hyperechoic stroma noted in both ovaries. What does it mean and why am I unable to conceive? I have attached my reports for your consideration.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your ultrasonography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows polycystic ovaries and nothing else.
  • In my opinion, you should go for an ovulation induction from the day 2 of your periods, followed by follicle monitoring from day 10. It helps polycystic ovaries patients to conceive.
  • For now, as you have missed your periods, you can take a pregnancy test. If it is negative, wait for your periods and consult a gynecologist near you, for ovulation induction tablets.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the quick reply. I have taken the urine tests, but it came back negative. I have also taken the serum beta hCG test, and I am waiting for the results. How safe is ovulation induction and how does it help?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The ovulation induction tablets are absolutely safe. In the case of polycystic ovaries, ovulation does not happen. So, these tablets help with the ovulation. If sexual intercourse happens during ovulation, you can conceive.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
When do heterogeneous ovarian cysts occur, before or after ovulation?

.. all, 1.5 cm and 1.4 cm are a very small size for a cyst. Because, in every cycle around ovulation one of your ovary makes around 3 cm follicle (cyst). In a sonography, if it looks clear without any shadow in the cyst, then it ...   Read full

Can ovarian stimulation for IVF be started on the fifth day of menstruation?

.. definitely start the ovulation induction within the first five days of periods. The principle behind this is that the FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) starts to rise from the second day of the period and by the fifth day, the follicles to be ...   Read full

Will Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?

.. read your query. See Kalarachi Kai choornam is helpful in amenorrhea. As far as small cysts are concerned they are unmatured eggs which failed to induce menstrual cycle previously, as a result, they got collected in the ovary and they will remain ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
