ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which is better, an MRI or a CT, to detect a bump on the right side of the head?

Answered by
Dr. Florilyn Joyce Chulsi Bentrez
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have noticed a bump on the right side of my head ten months back. Sometimes on that small spot, I have a dull ache and sometimes itchiness. I have visited a family doctor a few days back, and it hurt when he touched the spot. Since then, I have had pain in that area every day, it comes and goes after some hours, and I have also experienced itchiness. Pain just on that spot but increased recently, and I do not have any prior injury. What should I do? Should I get an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) or CT (computed tomography) scan for it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

I suggest you undergo an ultrasound of the bump and, if possible, excision with biopsy depending on the findings in the ultrasound. Is the bump soft and tender? If it is reddish and tender, we might give you trial antibiotics.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

No, the bump is hard, and it hurts to touch. My doctor recommended a CT (computed tomography) scan; although he is not a neurologist, I plan to go tomorrow. Do you recommend doing it, or should I get an ultrasound before?

#

Hi doctor,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The CT scan is fine. But I recommend ultrasound if the lump is outside the brain. You can see a surgeon also.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

So I got a CT scan done, and the report that came with it says that I have a calcified speck on my left side. I have attached the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity) of it. I would like it if you could take a look at it. I am still worried that it could be something serious. Can you identify what it is? Also, I had a question how can you tell that it is calcified (calcium deposit) by only looking at the x-ray. The bump and headache I was talking about are on the right side while this speck is on the left but the report did not showed anything there.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The prominence on the head CT scan looks like an osteoma or a benign outgrowth. If the lump on the right side is not seen, it may be small or soft tissue. You can go for an ultrasound, especially fluid-filled, and you can also see a surgeon.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I will get an ultrasound, but still, can you tell me how you can identify that it is indeed a calcified speck as the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) said? How can they identify it? I am worried that they might have made some different diagnose. I am sorry, I am just really worried. Also, is it anything severe or cancerous? Please help me out. I am very stressed.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The lesion is bright white. In the CT scan machine, there is a measurement called Hounsfield units. It can tell whether it is bone or blood, or fat. If it is osteoma, it is not serious. You can wait for the official reading. Is there an official result?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have been diagnosed with early-stage lupus. What can I expect in the future?

.. worry; we are here to help you. The large joint pains are not significant for autoimmune (abnormal immune response) diseases. I need to know if you have: Any specific small joint pains. Any eye problems like uveitis (frequent reddening or itch...   Read full

The color and shape of a mole on my leg have changed. Should I be concerned?

size, shape, and color of nevus, I would suggest you consider skin biopsy test ...   Read full

My mother is restless, and has hallucinations and a small bump on her head. What to do?

.. your explanation of the symptoms, it is more like delirium due to some underlying pathology. She is 82 years old, so already, her memory has been weakened due to ageing. I do not know about her cognition and memory. Is she is able to identify and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
