Q. There is a painless bump on the soft palate. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. A K Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I feel some tissue or bump on the soft palate. It is soft without pain. I have been having it for many months. The doctors said that it is due to brush injury and will heal, but it did not. What is it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • You are having soft swelling on your palate for quite a long time, which is not tender. So, it may be
  1. Ectopic salivary gland.
  2. Palatal cyst.
  • To confirm it, you should do FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) from this lump to find out the nature of the swelling and accordingly it may be managed.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached a photo and marked the area in black. It is not a lump, but it is like a flesh projection. Also, soft in nature.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I had seen your picture of the palate (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the soft swelling is on the anterior pillar of tonsil.
  • This is a small eruption and it is a sign of irritation may be traumatic as your doctor is saying or may be because of a chronic inflammatory process going on in the right tonsil.
  • Now, you should go for culture and sensitivity of throat swab if it reported as infection, then possibility of chronic tonsillitis will be considered. On the other hand, if the report comes sterile, then one should consider it as traumatic.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
There is a painless bump on the soft palate. What could it be?

Now, you should go for culture and sensitivity of throat swab if it reported as infection, then possibility of chronic tonsillitis will be considered ...   Read full

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

I have throat irritation and slight nose block for which I took Otrivin at night for 2 days but still not much improvement ...   Read full

From the photos, kindly tell me if the fibroma on my soft palate is cancerous.

.. the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the lesion looks like a fibroma. It is not a diagnosis neither this is the way we go clinically especially when it comes to diagnosis of suspicious growth. Fibromas are very common am...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
