Q. Can panic attack cause constant fight or flight feeling?

Answered by
Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Dec 26, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have what I believe is a panic disorder. I have episodes where my stress gets too high something gets triggered and I felt stuck in constant fight or flight like a constant panic attack which lasts for atleast 2 months. Sometimes I can be calm in the evening but the next morning the panic starts again. In the past I have only got through this by using alcohol a lot to calm myself down. This time I have tried without alcohol and it has gone on for 7 months. What I would like to know is why I get stuck in severe fight or flight for so long and what can I do to help myself. It is like my thoughts are driving this too.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are probably experiencing high levels of anxiety and panic symptoms which make you feel edgy and finding it difficult to relax. Physiological signs of sympathetic nervous system activation can happen in anxiety and panic disorders. Alcohol does not help and can make the situation worse. It is good that you are staying away from alcohol. Cut down on coffee, tea, caffeinated drinks. Regular exercise helps. Deep breathing techniques and progressive muscle relaxation can help to calm yourself.

Have you had your general examination done to exclude physical health causes like thyroid problems? Sometimes blood tests may be needed. I note that you are on Venlafaxine and Mirtazapine (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which are both effective medication to treat depression and anxiety disorders. Dosage may need adjusting/optimising depending on your response and tolerability. Discuss with your doctor during your next review. Also discuss about CBT/psychological therapy to manage anxiety and panic symptoms. Hope this helps. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


Can anxiety cause foot drop and twitches in the body?

.. good that your foot drop is improving in a five weeks period. The twitches that you are feeling may be due to anxiety also. If it was ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis), the foot drop would be unlikely to improve. As it is improving, it is ...   Read full

The effect of panic attack was severe than before on using MDMA after treatment. Why?

Hello doctor, It pains a lot in my throat on right side whenever I eat or drink something. This happened after I recovered from a cough and fever. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
