Q. Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2018 and last reviewed on: Feb 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a viral fever six years back. I had a very high temperature of 105, bad cough, also hallucinations. I was seen in the hospital by a CDC doctor and was told I needed to see him a month after I got out of the hospital. I saw him and asked him what I had, and got no answer what so ever, I was still feeling pretty bad. Later that year I had my left knee replaced, and other than some side effects from the anesthetic everything went well. I had some slight balance problems, and a slight tremor in my right hand for about three years before the virus. I went to a neurologist and was told it was nothing. Last month I had my right knee replaced, and within a few days I had a severe tremor in right hand, weakness on the right side of my body, and was dragging my right foot, and severe speech problems. My wife took me to ER as she thought I was having a stroke. I was in the hospital three days, and was told it was stress and was given a script for CARB or LEVO ER 25/100, told to make an appointment with a psychologist, and motion specialists. I was able to see a motion specialist, and was diagnosed with Parkinsonian features affecting balance, gait, aphasia, apraxia, and was told this was brought about by the virus I had six years back more than likely. I get a fairly good response from the medication once it kicks in. I have some pain in my joints, and suffer a low-temperature fever about three nights a week, and have been getting speech therapy two times a week. I can no longer work and wonder if you have any experience with this. I have had MRIs and DAT scans which are normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I want to assure you that do not worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns.


The Probable causes:

Started back even before six years you had the onset of what we call Parkinson disease. This is a disease, nobody may ever be able to stop or make it to a pause even with medications. But we may delay the onset of symptoms of the disease for sure.

The dopamine-producing neurons are lost in the brain and the patient loses the inhibitory effect of the neurotransmitter dopamine on our activities. The patient presents with unintentional movements of body parts which were normally kept in check by the inhibitory action of the brain chemical dopamine.

Treatment plan:

In treatment, you are taking the best available therapy LevoDopa-CarbiDopa. Patients give a positive response to this drug. You need to carry on the treatment. This will help you keep the symptoms suppressed for as long as you keep taking the medicine.
Temazepam is also good for you. It is a second line drug treatment and controls the shakiness and tremors.
Keep up with this treatment and speech therapy and keep a follow up.

Regarding follow up:

For more information consult a neurologist online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?

.. to assure you that do not worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns .. ...   Read full

Can we use Tramadol and Acetaminophen for viral fever?

I suppose that he should continue with Paracetamol 650 mg 6 to 8 hourly along with Amoxicillin for fever ...   Read full

How can I bring back RFT and LFT levels to normal after a viral fever?

.. have checked the attached reports thoroughly (attachment removed to protect patient identity). All the results are acceptable except the creatinine (which reflect the function of the kidney to clean up the blood) is slightly elevated. I recommend...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
