ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does spotting four days after my periods indicate pregnancy despite having protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr. Natasha Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had protected intercourse. I have PCOD and irregular periods. I took tablet Deviry for five days and got my period after three days. It lasted for a day and had spotting after four days. Should I be concerned about pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no chance for pregnancy as it was protected intercourse. The irregular periods and spotting can be due to the menstrual cycle.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Please explain briefly.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) and tablet Deviry (Medroxyprogesterone acetate) can decrease the bleeding and cause spotting due to hormonal imbalance. Do not worry about pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can we prevent pregnancy without a condom?

.. option for you, in that case, shall be low dose oral contraceptive pills like Femilon (Ethinyl estradiol and Desogestrel) to be taken from day 2 of your cycle daily till the pack finishes. If your menses are not due lately and you do not have time...   Read full

I have PCOD with depression and fatty liver. How to manage it?

I have acanthosis nigricans with PCOD and my periods are irregular ...   Read full

Educate Yourself and Prevent Pregnancy Scare

.. to address some very commonly asked questions by youngsters when they engage in sexual activity. Read the article to know more about the thoughts of unwanted pregnancy .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
