ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from PCOD. Can I get pregnant naturally?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My height is 5'4", and my weight is 61 kilogram. My ovary is bulky with right ovary volume 11.5 cc and left ovary volume 11.2 cc. I am suffering from PCOD. I am under treatment for the past three months. Can I get pregnant naturally?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

PCOD is a polycystic ovarian disease which causes an increase in testosterone levels in women with androgenic features and multiple small cysts in the ovaries. It is one of the most common reasons for the irregular menses, especially oligomenorrhoea. You have to be placed on low dose OC (oral contraceptive) pills with Myo-Inositol supplementation with a reduction in weight with exercise and diet by increasing your daily water intake. All these are followed for the treatment of PCOD. You can conceive naturally if the ovulation maturity is re-established with the treatment or else you may need assisted techniques.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Is it safe to take oral contraceptive pill?

Combined oral contraceptive pill (COCP) is absolutely safe for her ... If it has been less than 15 days, she can wait till 15 days from last pill for periods to come...   Read full

Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced

Hi doctor, Is it normal to poop and urinate often during implantation bleeding?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
