ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I injured the head of my penis during masturbation. Will it heal on its own?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I injured the head of my penis, during masturbation, with a toilet paper roll. The cut seems to be half a centimeter long and blood came out but the bleeding stopped almost immediately. I used water to clean it (the blood seems to be stuck there) and then Betadine. Should I see a doctor or will it heal on its own?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If bleeding has stopped it is not necessary to see a doctor. Just apply Betadine (Povidone-Iodine) as already done by you and clean with Savlon (antiseptic) solution. Avoid masturbation for five to seven days.

With this management, it may bleed again. In that case, you need to apply pressure with fingers. You can also put gauze and surround with dressing tape or a band-aid. During masturbation, avoid using things which can cause trauma to the penis. Or wear a condom which can provide a layer of protection. Avoid bending of an erect penis.



Thank you doctor,

I treated it with Betadine and oxygenated water. I could not find Savlon. There seems to be a white area in the wound that I cannot clean. It seems like dead skin but I am not sure and I am afraid if it is an infection. I uploaded a picture if you can tell. I have almost no pain and no bleeding at all.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This looks like edematous tissue and will resolve. Apply local Betadine.

And, I suggest you take oral tablet Zifi CV 200 twice daily for five days (Cefixime and Clavulanic acid). Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to prevent bleeding on brushing?

Ask your dentist to do cleaning of your whole mouth (dental scaling) to remove calculus and plaque from your teeth and gums ...   Read full

Why is there no reduction in the frequency of motion in a child after giving pre and probiotics?

.. no role of Cefixime in loose motions without bloody stools in children. Also, children below the age of six months pass stools 10 to 15 times per day or once in 2 to 3 days. So, do not worry. There may be a possibility that you may have changed th...   Read full

What treatment can be done to cure sore throat?

.. stop the Betadine gargle and start Benzydamine gargles diluted in water done twice daily after meals. Take a proton pump inhibitor which stops acid production twice daily before meals. Post meals, take an antacid syrup that neutralizes the acid pr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
