iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologypeptic ulcerCan upper abdominal pain be due to peptic ulcer?

Is it possible to get upper abdominal pain due to peptic ulcer?


Answered by

Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At June 8, 2020
Reviewed AtNovember 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 25-year-old male. I am 210 lbs and 5 ft 10 in. Lately I have been having really bad upper abdominal pain and tenderness. I get really sharp pains in the same area when I lift heavy things, it is so uncomfortable at all times. I have a history of peptic ulcers from the time I was 16, but this pain is different and constant.

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well the pain which comes in or worsen after doing physical movements is highly likely secondary to muscle and bone related. The pain of peptic ulcer however can be knawing and usually worsens after meals. But given the fact that you have been using Omeprazole (proton pump inhibitor) which is a strong acid suppressant, is helpful in healing peptic ulcer; the presence of peptic ulcers in your stomach seems to be a rare possibility.

1. I suggest you to take tablet Orphanderine (skeletal muscle relaxant) plus Paracetamol (antipyretic) combination one tablet three times daily for a few days and avoid doing heavy lifting or any thing that you think will worsen the pain; and see how does it go.

2. If your pain does not solve then I suggest you to increase the Omeprazole (proton pump inhibitor) dose to 40 mg twice daily half an hour before meals. This would certainly improve the pain if it secondary to peptic ulcer disease.

Lastly there are other conditions which tend to cause pain which worsen with excercise and bearing weight and one such condition is called nerve entrapment pain. But I want you to start with step 1 and let me know how things go.

The Probable causes

Musculoskeletal pain, functional abdominal pain or nerve entrapment pain.

Probable diagnosis

Musculoskeletal pain.

Regarding follow up

Follow in a few days and update if pain settles. If not, then I will recommend some testing.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ajeet Kumar
Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

omeprazolepeptic ulcer

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

