iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyplacentaNT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Can I travel?

Is travel safe with fundo-posterior placenta to internal os?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 12, 2019
Reviewed AtApril 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Our 12 weeks NT scan indicates developing placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal OS. The doctor advised 30 days complete bed rest. I need your opinion on the same case and also doing an ultrasound scan after two weeks. This scan was done 10 days back and since then I am on bed rest. I have a family vacation (one hour flight) planned to travel in 15 days. Is this something possible and non-risky to do?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

At 12 weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy. It does not really call for bed rest if there has been no episode of any bleeding per vaginum. The safest distance of placenta is more than 0.9 inch from internal os but that is in the third late trimester when the lower segment is formed. The placenta tends to climb up by 32 to 34 weeks and the present low lying status shall change. However, care should be taken to avoid intercourse completely throughout pregnancy and not to lift the weight of any kind which can cause an increase in the intra-abdominal pressure which can cause bleeding. She can walk and do her daily chores with care. Travelling is advised even in normal pregnancy after 18 to 20 weeks when the placenta matures and the fetus has become resilient to any pressure changes with an increase in amniotic fluid. Unless it is absolutely necessary, she should not be traveling as a precautionary measure.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

nt scanpregnancyplacenta

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

