ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Post plateletpheresis,my hand is turning bluish black. Please help me.

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Post plateletpheresis, my hand is turning bluish black day by day. It is spreading wider and a slight pain occurs in such areas. I have attached pictures of the same. Is this a safe sign? Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query and image (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows:

  • It appears to be previous subcutaneous bleeding.
  • After donation, the vein and surrounding skin will require time to heal.
  • The needle inserted for the procedure is a large gauge needle and surrounding tissue damage will be more. 
  • Pain is due to needle insertion induced tissue damage.
  • Immediate activity will cause internal bleeding, initially mild red, which over time changes to bluish black and would take at least 2 weeks to return to normal color.
  • The pain will reduce within 2-3 days.
  • As it is only at the site of insertion, you need not worry.
  • Rest is necessary for the arms. Avoid lifting anything heavy for another 2-3 days.
  • If you find similar spots anywhere else in body, then it needs attention.
  • Do not apply anything on the discolored area.

Revert back to a hematologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

Hello doctor, thanks a lot.

Besides the discoloration, I am having a little difficulty in stretching the hand or folding completely near the spot where needle was inserted. Will this also be healed or is there anything to worry about that?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you will be able to fold normally again. Tissue is damaged around the needle insertion and hence rest is necessary for your arms. 
  • Take rest and avoid lifting anything heavy with your hands.

Take care.

Consult a hematolgist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is a blood blister and how can it be treated?

.. your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is called pyogenic granuloma which is a lobular capillary hemangioma. It is a collection of capillaries and is not contagious or infectious. Usually seen on hands, feet, and face. ...   Read full

I got hurt when I was on the hoverboard. What to do?

.. worry. The white stuff is subcutaneous tissue. I think you should visit a nearby doctor for dressing and local treatment. You need to get it cleaned with an antiseptic like Betadine solution or Tincture iodine or Dettol whatever is available. Then...   Read full

What are the physical findings and pathophysiology observed in breast cancer?

.. the physical findings found in breast cancer. There can be a painless lump or a change in breast size, skin changes, nipple inversion, nipple abnormalities or discharge, and axillary lump. The pathophysiology shows damage to DNA, and genetic chang...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
