iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinepost traumatic bleedingSwitches of my husband’s hair transplant bleeds. Is it serious?

Should I be concerned about the bleeding in my husband's forehead, which had stitches done three years ago?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 26, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My husband had undergone hair transplantation three years ago, but his stitches are not completely closed because of his tight skin. He has pain in the area where the stitches were done. Yesterday he hit the wall and had a blood clot on the forehead. He had bleeding from the site where he had stitches. Is he having any serious problems?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have thoroughly gone through your case and can understand your genuine health concerns.

The Probable causes:

Yes, there may be wound infection in this way. The skin should have been closed by primary suturing after the hair transplant, but if there is deficient skin laxity, I suggest he consult a plastic surgeon. Plastic surgeons are the personnel trained for skin grafting if needed. I am sure he will get better. Can you please upload the image of the scalp donor area?

Treatment plan:

I suggest he takes the tablet Ibuprofen for pain. Why and how did he smash his head on the wall? It is necessary to evaluate him completely for better help. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with them, and take medications with their consent

Regarding follow up:

Please follow up after taking the medications.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif
Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

