ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you interpret my blood report and advise me further?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 35 years old male. My BP is 130/85. I am taking Calaptin SR 120 mg twice a day for idiopathic RVOT NSVT which has been controlled by RF ablation procedure and under this continuous medication to control further ectopic beats. Under the continuous care of my cardiologist, this situation is under control. Recently I had my blood work done proactively to take stock of my health. There were no symptoms that drove me towards this. Blood results showed an elevated SGOT, SGPT and severely deficient vitamin D and phosphorous. This is my limited interpretation of the report with the help of the internet sources. So, I request you to please go through the attached report and advise me further on other parameters as well. I was diagnosed with fatty liver during one such routine checkup 10 years back as well. Are my numbers correlating? Is there any medication advised for vitamin deficiencies based on my reports?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post and the investigations you have posted.

  • You have deranged fasting blood glucose which is 102 mg/dl which is in the pre-diabetic range.
  • Your vitamin D level is very low. You will need a replacement. I suggest you start capsule Lumia 60K weekly for six weeks.
  • You have a mild elevation of ALT and AST. Unless you are alcoholic, I believe it could be due to fatty liver. Regular exercise will improve your liver enzymes and a high fiber diet with fresh fruits will be helpful.

Regards.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

I noted your remarks on diabetes and advise for the fatty liver. Is capsule Lumia to be taken once a week for six weeks?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, capsule Lumia is a vitamin D capsule which is to be taken weekly for six weeks. It is to be followed by good sun exposure so that the deficiency does not occur in the future. 

Regards.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can vitamin deficiency cause muscle twitching?

It showed that I have a severe vitamin B12 and vitamin D deficiency ... My vitamin B12 was around 50 ng/L ...   Read full

Can low dose of human growth hormone lead to type 2 diabetes?

Hi doctor, I have prediabetes (58 fasting blood glucose) ... Prediabetes is fasting blood glucose between 110 to 126 mg/dL and above it is frank diabetes ...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
