ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My pregnancy test is positive, but no sac seen in ultrasound. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had my last periods 51 days back. 13 days back my home pregnancy test was positive. But, no sac seen in ultrasound. When we checked at home 10 days before, again it showed positive. Sac was not seen today too. My hCG report is 188.19 mlU/mL. Please advise what to do.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it appears that you are in 5 weeks of pregnancy.

At this time the gestational sac should be there. But, do not worry as your beta-hCG is showing pregnancy levels.

You should wait for one week and get the ultrasound repeated preferably a transvaginal one. That will clarify the situation.

  • For the time being, you take good Progesterone support and avoid intercourse and exertion.
  • I think by next week the gestational sac should develop. I hope in your report of ultrasound the adnexa were clear.

Investigations to be done:

Ultrasound transvaginal after one week.

Treatment plan:

Progesterone support .

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after a week with the repeat tests to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife underwent ICSI. Please go through the reports and provide your opinion.

On DPT 24, there was a transvaginal scan ... As you are only 5 weeks and 6 days pregnant, you should repeat your TVS (transvaginal scan) after one week for fetal cardiac activity because sometime...   Read full

How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?

Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies ... I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocente...   Read full



Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
