HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologypregnancy complicationsWhy does the ultrasound show no gestational sac despite being pregnant?

My pregnancy test is positive, but no sac seen in ultrasound. Why?

Share
My pregnancy test is positive, but no sac seen in ultrasound. Why?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 17, 2017
Reviewed AtJune 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had my last periods 51 days back. 13 days back my home pregnancy test was positive. But, no sac seen in ultrasound. When we checked at home 10 days before, again it showed positive. Sac was not seen today too. My hCG report is 188.19 mlU/mL. Please advise what to do.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it appears that you are in 5 weeks of pregnancy. At this time the gestational sac should be there. But, do not worry as your beta-hCG is showing pregnancy levels. You should wait for one week and get the ultrasound repeated preferably a transvaginal one. That will clarify the situation. For the time being, you take good Progesterone support and avoid intercourse and exertion. I think by next week the gestational sac should develop. I hope in your report of ultrasound the adnexa were clear.

Investigations to be done

Ultrasound transvaginal after one week.

Treatment plan

Progesterone support .

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

