ADVERTISEMENT

Q. If I get pregnant, which abortion method can I go with, as I am already a mother of two?

Answered by
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2022

Hello,

I am almost 35 years old and a mother of two kids. I had unprotected sex, and I did not even take any emergency pill. Now I am afraid I may get pregnant. I got my last period in the last week of last month. I am waiting for my period to come, but I would like to go for an abortion if I do not get it. I am looking for your advice on it. If needed, shall I go for the abortion pill or surgical abortion? I am quite nervous and stressed about it. Which one will cause less pain and lesser side effects? Also, I am planning to go for intrauterine system contraception later on. A doctor suggested that most women go for it instead of an intrauterine device. I am looking for an opinion on this. Will it be ok?

Please help, doctor.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will list down the advantages and disadvantages of both for you. In medical abortion, you will take pills over three days and bleed for at least three days. After that, follow-up sonography will be done. In case it is incomplete, you might need a surgical abortion. The advantage is there is no need for anesthesia, and it does not require hospital admission. The disadvantage is the risk of an incomplete procedure.

Surgical abortion can be done after a particular gestational age under anesthesia. The advantage of this procedure is the majority of the time, it is complete, and a no-repeat procedure is required. The disadvantage of this procedure is that there is a need for anesthesia, including the risk of surgery and hospital admission.

You can choose the right method for you based on these points. The intrauterine system (IUS) is a good form of contraception that does not cause the heavy bleeding that some women experience with an intrauterine device (IUD).

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your response.

About the abortion procedure, is it entirely my choice, or is my doctor supposed to decide which one to proceed with? Also, I have got a small pea-sized ulcer on the private part (under the vulva). I noticed it yesterday only. It is a little painful with no bleeding and is causing discomfort.

What should I do, doctor?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a combined decision based on your complete history and examination findings. Since I have not examined you, I cannot comment on that aspect, giving you the options.

The ulcer needs to be evaluated. Of course, it could be due to an infection, but it is very difficult for me to give an opinion without looking at it.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

I got my abortion done by using Cytotec and now there is delay in my period. Is it due to its side effect?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
