Q. Why was the period has been very light after abortion ?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 02, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. I had an abortion 6 months ago using the suction method. Since then, my period has been very light and lasts only a day. I had an abortion earlier too using the same method and did not experience anything as such. What could be the problem? What do you advise for this?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The symptoms you described indicate that it is due to either estrogen deficiency or a condition called Asherman's syndrome (adhesion or fibrosis of the endometrium after dilation and curettage).

Though this is uncommon after an abortion by suction method, it is usually seen when abortions are done with metal instruments and done very vigorously. This results in adhesions in the inner uterine lining which result in less blood flow during the period.

The other possible reason is decreased estrogen production in your body. This could be either due to stress or mental anxiety.

Try a hysteroscopy to diagnose Asherman's syndrome. It will not be diagnosed with an ultrasound.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How do I use Mifegest kit to abort 8 weeks pregnancy?

.. medications after seven weeks of pregnancy may lead to heavy bleeding. Please ensure that you can attend a hospital with blood bank facility in your easy reach if any mishap of such kind happens. The Misoprostol tablets 200 mcg into four tablets ...   Read full

How to improve my endometrial thickness to get pregnant?

It seems that your problem could be due to vigorous curettage (dilation and curettage) or due to endometrial infection, such as tuberculosis ...   Read full

How long does it take for the endometrium lining to grow?

Asherman's syndrome occur after D and C (dilatation and curettage) but then you will not bleed or will bleed very little ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I did not go for the follow-up appointment after an abortion. Will it cause any problem?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an abortion by a gynecologist few months back. She gave me some tablets and inserted something in my vagina. I had heavy thick bleeding, which reduced after two days. But, I did not go to meet the gynecologist after seven days. Will that cause any problems? I am having regular p...  Read Full »

How to treat vaginal dryness and pain following a UTI?

Query: Hi doctor, A few months ago, I was suffering from UTI and followed by vaginal dryness. Right now, I feel occasional sharp pain in my vagina, which subsides after a while. Also, I am getting pain during intercourse. I wanted to know the ways to treat this vaginal dryness. I had urine and culture t...  Read Full »

What is the solution for secondary amenorrhea?

Query: Hi doctor,My sister has secondary amenorrhea for the last six years. Her LH and FSH are very low, but AMH is satisfactory. Is there any solution for this? Please suggest.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
