Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Anmum Materna milk result in more vomiting and diarrhea during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Lorena Zijaj
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2020

Good day Doctors. I'm 22yo. My last period was on 18th to 21st last month. I just took 2 pregnancy test this 26th and it's positive. First baby. I bought anmum materna Q+ milk after i knew I'm pregnant but I'm having diarrhea and i vomit more than usual. Since it's still ECQ, i can't go out to have prenatal check up. I wonder how many weeks I'm pregnant and I'd like to know if is it bad to sleep in the morning while awake in the evening. I slept a lot in the morning. Thanks for the response. Take care.

Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello, Welcome to i cliniq ,

Congrats for your pregnancy

So LMP of yours is 18th last month so you are 7 weeks +5 days .You have to perform a ulrtasound to evaluate the embryo and heart activity . Second vomiting is one of the most commen symptom of pregnancy that may accompany you still at 12 weeks .

There are some minor side effect of anum materna like diarrhea ,upset stomach ect .If the diarrhea is moderate to severe ,or tha last for a long time you can stop the supplements.

The most important tablette to take during 12 weeks of pregnancy is folic acid 400mcg ,one table a day . You can sleep and rest as you want ,but a light activity will mantain you healthier.

I hope ,i've been helpful. Best regards


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?
Pregnancy and Birth
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?

Query: Hi, I had unprotected intercourse with my partner a month back. I did not ejaculate inside her. Later to be sure, she did a home pregnancy test after 21 days, it came negative. Since yesterday, she is having vomiting sensation, not able to eat anything, light stomach cramps and light fever. She did ...  Read Full »

Vomiting and Diarrhea

Article Overview: Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other causes. It is not always serious and gets better in a couple of days.  Read Article


Dr. Sneha Kannan
Medical Gastroenterologist

Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other causes. It is not always serious and gets better in a couple of days. Rest and drinking fluids to prevent dehydration are the only treatment that is needed, but it is not always true. ...  Read Article

Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
