iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyDoes passing little blood indicate miscarriage in my wife?

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

Share
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 11, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife tested positive for pregnancy four weeks ago. Three days later, she was passing a little blood. Is that normal or is there a chance of miscarriage? Is Progesterone 200 mg a good tablet or is it because of this tablet that she is passing blood? Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood or as brown-colored drops after a few days. This is not to be worried about. Only if the bleeding is heavy or associated with severe abdominal pain, the chances of abortion are to be thought about.

Progesterone is good medicine. The right dosage would be the same Progesterone 200 mg capsule twice a day vaginally. The amount reaching the uterus will be adequate. If she has reached six weeks (calculated from the last menstrual period), have a scan to confirm the fetal heart beat and health. I suggest she have an injection Proluton Depot (Hydroxyprogesterone) 500 mg intramuscularly once in two weeks. This will relax the uterus and avoid abortions, but better to take that after confirming the health of the fetus. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines with their consent.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back. All the best.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

