Q. Will abortion bring down the chance of future pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pregnancy or Abortion? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 31 years old. I just got married six months back. I am 6 weeks pregnant. Since it was not a planned pregnancy, I would not like to continue the pregnancy. Considering my age, please provide an objective view.


Related Questions:
Is the abortion process complete or not?
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?
Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?
 

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
MBBS., MS OBGY., TRAINING IN INFERTILITY ., MBBS., MS OBGY., TRAINING IN INFERTILITY
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would suggest you to continue pregnancy as you are 31 years now. It is the right age to have a child.
  • Once female crosses 30 the complications in pregnancy, such as high blood pressure, thyroid problem and sugar issues increase. Also, the chance of getting pregnant is also not easy.
  • Women are having low fertility after 30 years due to chemicals in the environment. Think over it before taking any decision.


 

Thank you doctor,

I understand that doctor. But, I moved into a new country and I am waiting for my new job offer. As I worked hard for this, I do not like to miss this opportunity because of my pregnancy. Also, if I did not get the job, then I have to stay away from my husband, which I do not prefer at this point of time. Anyway, we will plan for the baby after six months of my job. Will the abortion option bring down my change of getting pregnant in the near future?

 

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
MBBS., MS OBGY., TRAINING IN INFERTILITY ., MBBS., MS OBGY., TRAINING IN INFERTILITY
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you get abortion properly under supervision of the gynecologist, then it will not affect your future fertility.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will fibroid affect fertility?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old married female. I have retention cyst and seedling fibroid. I have this for the past eight months. Can you please let me know if there will be a problem in having a baby? Is this a pcod cyst? Is any treatment required? Or will it go off without treatment? Please clear...  Read Full »
Dr. Sweta Singh
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fibroids can cause fertility problems if they are too large in size or in the wrong location. If you have seedling fibroids, then they are unlikely to cause problems in conception. They may grow a bit during pregnancy, but will decrease in size after delivery. If ...  Read Full »
 
Which specialist would perform surgery of a galactocele?
Query: Hello doctor,My wife stopped breastfeeding our third child five months ago, after a lot of sucking difficulties and painful nipples. Because of that, her breasts plugged and did not empty properly. She has tried breast pump without any luck. She has now developed painful galactoceles on both her br...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A galactocele is a milk filled space inside the breast. Breast problems are common after childbirth in those women who had stopped breastfeeding or experienced sucking difficulties. Firstly, I hope you are sure that it is truly a galactocele and not any other ...  Read Full »
 
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive. She had 6 weeks pregnancy. Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test. She was admitted for three days. Her initial platelet count was 150000 and later 180000, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How reliable were those blood tests? If those were reliable, then there is no need to worry for bleeding from two sites. Otherwise, repeat it from a good place. Secondly, just start any birth control pill from today as it will lessen the bleeding. I suggest Laxit plus...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From