ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a pre-ejaculate cause pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a male. I used the restroom at a grocery store and realized there was some pre-ejaculate, and it got on my fingers. I did not urinate. I washed my hands with soap and water in a public bathroom sink. I fear that I may have gotten someone pregnant. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

Please help, doctor.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

To get pregnant, the sperms have to be released inside the vagina. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending on the ovulation pattern of the female. The fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the uterus of the female. When all this happens successfully, a female is said to have conceived.

In your case, I do agree that pre-ejaculate contains a small amount of sperm to cause pregnancy, but the thing is that you have not released it inside a vagina. The sperms survive for a few seconds to at best five mins in an outside atmosphere due to pollutants, particles, temperature, etc.

So do not worry. No one will get pregnant, according to the details presented by you.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

Does premature ejaculation occur due to masturbation habit?

In case if symptoms persist, few medications like Dapoxetine will help ... Tablet Dapoxetine ...   Read full

Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
