iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologypremature ejaculationI ejaculate quickly during sex. Please suggest medications.

I ejaculate quickly during sex. Please suggest a medicine.


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 15, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 28, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 44-year-old male. I take Feliz S plus 5 for high palpitation and high BP. This tablet controls my stress and BP effectively and I am taking this for more than seven years. I have a sexual problem. I ejaculate quickly during intercourse within a few seconds. This was not happening earlier and I see this problem for the last three to six months. I am afraid of taking any tablets on my own as I am having these problems. Please suggest.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, I would like to make it clear to you that this medicine Feliz S Plus 5 is not a medicine for high blood pressure and palpitation.

You have not given any information regarding your symptoms. Have you monitored your blood pressure regularly? What is your usual blood pressure?

Feliz S plus a combination of Escitalopram 5 mg and Clonazepam, is an antidepressant used to treat depression and anxiety.

  1. So, first of all, give me the detailed history of your illness and symptoms, not the disease.
  2. Have you been treated by a psychiatrist in the past?
  3. You told that you are taking these medicines for seven years. Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam should not be given for so long actually.
  4. Are you having any other medical or surgical illness?
  5. Any family history of psychiatric illness?

Please elaborate further on these.

For your current problem, I would like to tell you following tips:

  1. As most of the time, early ejaculation depends on our mental state, if we are anxious, then these type of problems happen. So, it most of the time happens secondary to anxiety features. First, you have to control your anxiety symptoms by relaxation techniques, breathing exercises.
  2. You should always take a second try as most of the time, the first ejaculation happens faster and subsequently time increases.
  3. Female on top position increases the time during ejaculation. So, you can try it.
  4. You can start some exercise for premature ejaculation (ejaculation on little stimulation) like the start-stop technique in which whenever you go to the toilet, just after starting, you stop your micturition for three to four seconds and then again release. Repeat this for four to five times whenever you go to the toilet. You will definitely feel improvement.
  5. Sex is a process involving two people. So, always both partners should be involved in therapy. Ask your wife to divert your mind whenever you reach the climax. It will also increase the timing. Keep in mind that most of the time, the first ejaculation is always early. The second will increase by itself.

If the above does not work for you, then you can go for a very short-acting medication like Dapoxetine 30 mg, one to one and a half hours before intercourse. This will increase the duration.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Yes. It was given by a psychiatrist. Regarding family history, my father was treated for depression. The same psychiatrist prescribed me this tablet. The symptoms before taking these tablets were sweating in palms, panic attack, bloating, acidity, unable to focus on my work, fluctuating BP (140/100). Initially, I went to a cardiologist and they put me on BP tablets. But it did not work and after getting recurrent panic attacks, I went to the same psychiatrist who treated my father and he has put me on these tablets. I am in touch with him and he has asked me to try reducing the dosage of Lonazep now. No other illness. I will try the exercise which you have mentioned. If it does not work, I will take the tablet Dapoxetine 30 mg.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, definitely you do not have any hypertension. But, please check your blood pressure regularly so that you can rest assured.

Discuss with your doctor, and try to decrease the dose of Clonazepam as it causes dependence and you will have a difficulty to stop this in the future.

Instead of Feliz S Plus 5, you can switch to Feliz S 5 mg plain (Escitalopram) or even up to 10 mg as this is not addictive.

Your further queries are welcome.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Mittal
Dr. Pankaj Kumar Mittal

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

