ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a sudden bout of prolonged period for 16 days this month. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had a regular cycle for years, but this month my period started a week early and has lasted longer (currently on day 16 of bleeding with no signs of stopping). I thought it was just because of stress, but I do not feel it should last this long. What should I do? I have been taking iron pills a couple of times a week. I have not been to the doctor yet.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. Since you do not have any history of a similar problem, I am concerned about your problem.

Since when are you taking iron pills? When did you start, and what is the dosage? Are you sexually active? Do you take any other medications? Are there any signs like acne, thinning of scalp and hair, or weight loss/gain in the recent past? Please share the above details so that I can help you better.

Thank you doctor,

The iron pills are 65 mg, and I started taking them a couple of times a week when my cycle kept going. I am not sexually active and on no medications. I take OTC vitamins only. I noticed thinning of hair six months ago and no weight gain or loss.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It may be because of some hormonal imbalance.

To stop bleeding, take tablet Trapic MF 500 mg twice daily for five days, tablet Primolut N 5 mg twice daily for 15 days.

Do not stop Primolut N in between because it is a hormonal pill, and you will bleed if there is erratic intake. If a similar episode happens again, get USG pelvis, thyroid, and Prolactin done.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I control heavy bleeding during periods?

.. your previous period date? Did you check HPT (home pregnancy test)? If the flow is heavier, you can take tablet Trapic (Tranexamic acid) 500 mg 1-1-1 for three days. If not, reduce it by three days. Kindly consult a gynecologist in person. For mo...   Read full

What are the causes of prolonged periods and pain after taking birth control pill?

Until then, give her tablet Drotin (Drotaverine) one now for pain and tablet Trapic (Tranexamic acid and Mefenamic acid) 500 which is to decrease the bleeding ......   Read full

Is it difficult to conceive with hormonal imbalance?

Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with PCOS and my insulin and prolactin levels are 309 and 60 respectively ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
