ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have prostate cancer and was suggested prostate removal. Kindly guide on surgery.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and recommend prostate removal. But it is difficult to get the surgeon to do the operation. I am worried. Do you think I should look for a different outfit to do the surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from prostate problems.

According to your prostate biopsy report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you have prostatic adenocarcinoma. Cancer that is confined to the prostate gland is generally curable. But the prognosis is not good. If it has spread locally or to other parts of the body, it will be very difficult to cure.

Depending on the case, treatment may vary, such as surgery, radiation therapy, cryotherapy, hormone therapy, and chemotherapy for prostatic carcinoma.

Prostatic adenocarcinoma with a Gleason score of 8-10 indicates poorly differentiated or high-grade tumors. Cancer with a Gleason score of 8-10 is likely to spread quickly. Your doctor is the best judge to choose the best treatment option for you. You can consult with your surgeon and ask him whatever you want to know.

Thank you doctor,

He has scheduled my prostate removal surgery after two months. Do you think I should try to find another surgeon to remove sooner?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I think so. You should try to find another surgeon to remove the prostate sooner. The sooner, the better. Cancer with a Gleason score of 8-10 is likely to spread quickly. So, it may turn into a score of 9 or 10 within the end of two months.

As the score increases, the prognosis will worsen, and the possibility of spread to other organs will also be raised.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have multiple sclerosis. Can I get artificial valve for urinary incontinence?

.. is a progressive disease. So with time, incontinence may change in either direction, positively or negatively. The best option is what you have been doing. It is called CIC (clean intermittent catheterization). It is adaptable to all stages of di...   Read full

My father was diagnosed with prostatic adenocarcinoma. What should we do?

Hello doctor, My father is diagnosed with prostatic adenocarcinoma ...   Read full

Kindly explain the TRUS guided prostate biopsy report and further treatment.

Moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma2 ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
