ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I feeling discomfort while sitting for long time and having frequent urges to urinate?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by Dr.Meera Premanand
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 03, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have had these symptoms for the last six months:

Six months before, I have faced severe pain two times from the lower abdomen area with a discharge from the penis (maybe an infection). I had an itching, and burning sensation, could not hold urine for more than 1.5 hours during sitting. I had irritation in the lower abdomen, which will feel better after urination. Some time can see pus discharge from the penis. I have consulted a urologist one and a half months before. And got these medicines.

1) Tablet Doxycycline (1-0-1).

2) Tablet Buscopan ( 0-0-1)

I continued treatment for a month. After that, I consulted another urologist because of a suggestion from a friend. He had prescribed the following:

1) Tablet Azithral 500 mg.

2) Tablet Exena 50 mg.

3) Tablet Alfoo 10 mg.

After taking these medicines, I feels a little severe in symptoms. After that, I changed the medication, and I am currently taking tablets Doxycycline and Lactobacillus.

I feel better while walking and standing. Testicles look normal. But currently, I feel severe testicles pain (more pain from the left side) and scrotum. And a little uncomfortable inside the penis. These pains are not permanent. I am not married. I am not sexually active. I do not smoke or drink alcohol. Is this only a problem of chronic prosthetics, or do I have any other issues? Do I want to change or add any medicines? Do I have to take any tests or scans? Severe testicle pain started two days before. Is this testicle pain associated with the vibration from a motorbike?

Please help me.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your history and reports (attachments are removed to protect the patient's identity). You seem to have non-bacterial prostatitis with pelvic pain syndrome.

1) Yes, you seem to have a prostatitis problem.

2) Treatment is mainly symptomatic with antibiotics and pain killers. You are getting relief from tablets of Doxycycline, and Alfoo (Alfuzosin). If there is severe pain, then you can add pain killers like tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac + Paracetamol + Serratiopeptidase) twice daily. Avoid constipation as it may aggravate it. Avoid tobacco and alcohol.

3) I think no more tests are required.

4) Yes, testicular pain may be because of bike riding. Avoid if possible for some days.

5) Repeat uroflowmetry tests after two months.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

Currently, I am taking tablet Doxycycline, Buscop, and Alfoo medicines. I think it got a little better from tablet Buscopan and Alfoo. Will you suggest any medication for non-bacterial prostatitis infections?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to iciniq.com.

Treatment for non-bacteria prostatitis is mainly symptomatic and lifestyle modification. Lifestyle modification includes exercise, stress management, no alcohol or tobacco. I suggest tablet Doxycycline for 15 days more. Later you can stop and continue only tablets Alfoo (Alfuzosin) and Buscopan (Hyoscine Butylbromide 10 mg). I suggest pain killers only if you have severe pain. Re-evaluate after two months with uroflowmetry and semen culture and sensitivity test.

Please advise.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Please suggest a treatment.

.. to know a few more details to answer your query better: Did you have any fever with your symptoms? Where is your pain mostly, near your anal region or along the urethra? What side effects did you have on taking Ciprofloxacin? If your sympt...   Read full

I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?

.. suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a...   Read full

I have frequent urination and minimal calcification. Does it mean prostate cancer?

.. gone through your query. It is extremely unlikely for you to develop prostate cancer at your age. Even in families with hereditary prostate cancer, the usual age people develop cancer is above 40 years of age at the lowest, though it is usually be...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
