iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistprotected sexI had protected sexual intercourse with a stranger with unknown STD status. Am I at risk of getting HIV or STDs?

What are the chances of getting HIV or STDs from a protected sexual intercourse with a stranger?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 12, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had protected sexual intercourse with a stranger with unknown STD status. After about 15 minutes, the woman took off the condom with her naked hand that is without using a tissue, which of course meant that some vaginal fluid got from the condom onto the woman's hand. She then gave me a hand job with the same hand. Can HIV be transmitted this way? What is the risk of other STDs?

Hello,

Welcome to iclinq.com.

Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV by single-protected intercourse are almost nil if a condom is used in a proper manner. If there is a possibility of coming in contact with infected secretions or blood with the genitals by the act as described, there are possibilities of transmission of HIV but the risk is very low. If the person is HIV-negative for sure there is no chance of transmission of HIV. Some STDs like herpes simplex virus can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact, kissing, or as STDs. The chances of transmission are higher when there are active lesions at the time of contact.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

There is no visible blood involved and I am sure about that. Based on the fact that the condom was in the vagina, I assume that some (albeit little) vaginal fluid naturally remained on the condom, along with the lubricant. Some of this fluid then got onto my hand, which in turn stimulated my penis but the woman did not touch the urethra. Having said that, may I assume that an HIV infection is factually impossible and no testing is required?

Hello,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

If there is no contact with infected secretions or blood then the chances of transmission of HIV is almost nil. There may not be a need for HIV tests. If you are anxious then you can go for an HIV antibody test as a baseline now and after 90 days of the last exposure for conclusive results. This will relieve your anxiety totally.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

