ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can pulmonary interstitial thickening resolve after few days?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have irregular heart beat with chest pain and my CT (computed tomography) shows mild subpleural fibrosis in lungs. I take tablet Lisinopril 15 mg. I took stress echocardiography, chest X-ray, and vascular ultrasound scan. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), you have mild subpleural fibrosis and interstitial thickening due to the scarring in lungs. The thin pleural membrane can be replaced by thick fibrous tissue due to inflammation of the pleura. Usually, mild subpleural fibrosis resolves completely after resolving inflammation. In some cases, subpleural fibrosis may persist only in a small area of pleura without clinical symptoms, unless it becomes progressive. Mild thickening of pulmonary interstitium is called mild interstitial thickening which may result from exposure to any type of stimuli like infection, inflammation, asbestos, trauma, and tumor. But mild interstitial thickening is not always serious and people with it can function normally throughout their lives without any complications, unless pleural thickening becomes progressive and produces symptoms like chest pain, chronic cough, and shortness of breath. As you have been suffering from chest pain, you should take investigations like pulmonary function tests to exclude the respiratory or lung causes for your present sufferings and then treat them accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the reason for pulmonary fibrosis in an elderly?

.. X-ray cannot diagnose lung fibrosis and further tests are required to rule out other causes. As you said, the chest X-ray was normal before a few months and now showing scattered fibrosis. It is advised to repeat the X-ray after few days. Once t...   Read full

How to identify IPF?

.. pulmonary fibrosis)  is a chronic, progressive and idiopathic disease. It is usually seen in old age. In this lungs become fibrosed, thickened and stiff. So, all capacities are reduced and due to this oxygenation is hampered. Your home tests are ...   Read full

Kindly advise me if my test is suggestive of TB infection.

So, the further investigation I did was PPD skin test and QuantiFERON TB gold test, which is positive 20 mm and 342 IU respectively ... Since ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
