ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can I do to deal with the symptoms of Paroxetine withdrawal?

Answered by
Dr. Parth Nagda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 21-years-old. I was diagnosed with obsessive-compulsive disorder two years back. I followed treatment with the help of a psychiatrist who included cognitive behavioral therapy and medication. As many a time, I have tried to stop Seroxat (Paroxetine) on consultation with my psychiatrist, of course. My body reacted with nausea, dizziness, and other similar symptoms. So I take a Seroxat 20 mg once a day and in the next day half alternatively on my own initiative. This has been going on for the last few months as I was getting one and a half at first and then one. I have been taking them for two years now. I cannot stop taking medicine because I am afraid of the symptoms. What can I do to deal with the drug cut symptoms after I have completed the treatment? Thank you in advance for your response.

#

Hello,

Thank you for your query.

Paroxetine has a short half-life, so that is why, when you are trying to stop it, it is causing you withdrawal symptoms.

There are two things you can try.

1. Replacing it with a longer-acting SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) and then stopping it. For example, start taking Fluoxetine 20 mg daily and Paroxetine 20 mg once every alternate day. After two weeks, stop Paroxetine. After two weeks of Fluoxetine 20 mg, take for the alternate day and stop.

2. Mix the whole 20 mg in a 200 ml glass of juice.

Take 190 ml for one day, then 180 ml the next, 170 ml the day after, and so on, and discard the rest.

So that way, you will not notice the difference.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will quitting Topomax result in regaining of lost weight caused by Mirtazapine?

.. is not the reason for weight gain in your case. Topiramate resulted in weight loss and the drug is also a good mood stabilizer drug. This helps in stabilizing the mood and supplements the antidepressants. So stopping Topiramate probably result in ...   Read full

Do antidepressants and birth control pill affect libido?

.. antipsychotic medication are known to decrease libido, causing low sex desire .. ...   Read full

How is psychotherapy used in the treatment for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder(OCD)?

Hi doctor, My wife is 29 weeks pregnant. Today we had one ultrasound scan and the report is as follows. Single live fetus in breech presentation and 2v umbilical cord. Is this a big problem? Will it cause any problem to my baby during or after birt...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
