iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFamily Physicianrabies vaccineWill the antirabies vaccine work if taken after 13 days?

I took antirabies vaccine only 13 days after a shrew mouse bite. Am I at risk?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 21, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had taken two antirabies shots ten and three months back for a dog bite. A shrew that had entered the house bit me on my back two weeks back. There was no bleeding even on applying pressure on the area, but the next day I noticed a small clot on my back like the one we have after a scratch.

In my stupidity, I only took a tetanus shot and took an antirabies vaccine only 13 days after the bite. So, I am very scared now that am I at risk. What should I do? I am very worried.

Please advise if I need to take immunoglobulins or complete the five-vaccine schedule. I am very tensed because of my foolishness.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Rabies vaccination should ideally be started on day 0. But, you have not developed any symptoms. So, it is not late to start vaccination now. You should complete the five-injection rabies schedule.

Since it was a category-2 exposure, the immunoglobulin is not required.

Good luck.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

I will continue with the Vaxirab-N vaccine till the five shots are completed as per schedule. The Rabipur vaccine shots I had taken, will they keep me safe for the time being till these vaccines are administered?

Also, how long does the antibody titer usually remain sufficient to protect in normal males?

Next time, I promise though to start the vaccine on that day or next day of getting bitten. I just hope I am fine this time.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the two shots will have a preventive effect for this exposure. After completing the vaccination schedule, immunity is present for approximately 10 years in humans.

If you have any further queries, feel free to contact.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Family Physician

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

