ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had sex with a condom and it resulted in red rash-like, unraised spots on my penis head. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 16, 2022

Hi doctor,

Three weeks ago, I had sex with a condom, and it resulted in red, rash-like unraised spots on the head of my penis and on the foreskin under the head when retracting the skin. I have been tested for STD all came back negative. Sometimes after masturbation, the rash-type red spots come back. I have some photos to show if I can send those. I have seen doctors, and they have ruled out herpes. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

It is balanitis.

I suggest you follow these steps,

1. Apply Clotrimazole cream at night for three weeks.

2. Apply Fucidin (Fusidic Acid 2%) cream at daytime for seven days.

3. Wash genital area with Episoft cleanser daily for 15 days.

4. Avoid scratching and rubbing of lesions, maintain proper genital hygiene and keep the area clean and dry.

5. Practice safe sex and use barriers.

Do you have any burning or tingling sensation or painful lesions? Are you tested for herpes? Can you share your HSV IgM (herpes immunoglobulin M) reports?

I hope this helps.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. When applying the Clotrimazole cream, they seem to go away in a day or two. A tingling sensation happens when I apply Clotrimazole cream. Sometimes the burning sensation is present, but I have been tested for a UTI, and it came out negative as well. I do not have any painful lesions. I have only been tested visually for herpes. What are HSV IgM reports? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

HSV-2 IgM test will rule out present genital herpes infection, and HSV-2 IgG reactive test will state past infection.

I suggest you take HSV-2 IgM and HSV-2 IgG tests. If it is not reduced on the application of Clotrimazole cream, then the cause of balanitis is a fungal infection. I suggest you follow the below steps:

1. Apply very little quantity of Clotrimazole cream or Miconazole cream at night for three weeks on the lesions.

2. Apply Fucidin cream in the daytime for seven days.

3. Avoid harsh soaps.

4. Avoid scented moisturizer and lotions as it may cause irritation.

5. Use a gentle cleanser like Episoft cleanser or Cetaphil cleanser to clean genitals.

6. Use lukewarm water to clean the area.

7. Keep the area clean and dry. Avoid moisture, as moisture favors fungal growth.

8. Avoid occlusion or friction.

9. Wear loose, comfortable thin cotton inners.

Hygiene plays a very important role in avoiding recurrent episodes of balanitis.

Follow up after two weeks with HSV-2 reports.

Do you have itching at present, night aggravation of itching, or a history of scabies or genital scabies?

Thank you doctor,

After being tested for HSV 2 IgM and HSV 2 IgG, will I need to have a follow-up? Yes, if I apply Clotrimazole cream, the rash or red spots seem to go away? Is it a possible yeast infection? How long will it take to disappear completely if it is a fungal infection? I do not have itching, night aggravation of itching, and history of scabies or genital scabies.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be irritant contact dermatitis due to allergy to latex (condom). Yeast infection is associated with itching. It takes a few weeks to go, say 3 to 4 weeks after proper treatment. Apply 1 percent Hydrocortisone cream at night (if redness is present) for seven days. Avoid latex use as it causes rash after use. Use a non-latex barrier. Avoid known allergens. Avoid scratching and rubbing. Apply Luliconazole cream or Miconazole cream at daytime for ten days. Keep the area clean and dry. Avoid occlusion and friction. Avoid using fragrance-based lotions or moisturizers, or soaps. Wear loose, comfortable thin cotton inner clothes. Avoid synthetic wear and tight jeans. Maintain proper genital hygiene. Practice safe sex. Get well soon. Regards.

Thank you doctor,

Great. So even if there is itching, can I rule out STDs? But all the tests are negative.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As all STI (sexually transmitted infections) panel tests are negative, there is no need to worry. It could be an allergic rash or due to contact with an irritant (like latex and other factors like harsh soap use, lotions, lubricants, moisturizer, excess sweating, friction, occlusion, improper genital hygiene, exposure to chemicals, injury). Hope this will help. Stay healthy. Have a follow-up after ten days. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes a burning sensation during urination other than UTI and STDs?

They prescribed me Clotrimazole, Betamethason dipropionate cream, and Doxycycline 100 mg ...   Read full

I have itchy red spots on my penis head. Should I be concerned?

Clotrimazole cream - apply daily at night for three weeks ...   Read full

What can be done for non-itchy painful rash in penis?

.. the symptoms you have mentioned, and all the treatment you have taken with no much help, I can list few possibilities though it is difficult to comment without seeing the picture. Plasma cell balanitis. Erythroplasia of Queyrat. Contact derm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
