ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my residual refractive error reduce after three months of LASIK and CXL?

Answered by
Dr. Bandivadekar Pooja Mohan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2017

Hi doctor,

I recently got LASIK and CXL in one eye, and Epi-LASIK for the other eye. The Epil-LASIK was done a month back. My vision is 6/18 with -2.5 in Epi-LASIK treated eye and 0.5 in LASIK treated eye. The enhancement was not possible as my cornea thickness was low. Can I use spectacles? Somebody said that the difference between two was 2D vision will be double vision. Please suggest what to do. Shall I use spectacles? Will my vision vary in three months? The doctor is saying that it will reduce within three months. My vision target was 6/12, but now I have 6/18 and cylindrical power is 1D. Please help me out.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You can use glasses for residual refractive errors. Diplopia is common above 2 diopter difference. However, it may not be the case in every patient. Some people can tolerate larger differences as well.
  • Also, using contact lenses is an option. You can use it in one eye or both depending on your comfort level. I hope this helps.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor,

Will my residual refractive power reduce in the next three months?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, your residual error can decrease slightly in three months. But, it will not be significant (-0.5 or so). Post CXL (corneal cross-linking), the residual error may change after some time. Also, with Epi-LASIK, one to one and half month should stabilize the error.
  • Continue with lubricating eye drops, Cyclosporine, and low potency steroids like Loteprednol for six months. But, drastic changes in residual error are not expected.

For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Thank you doctor,

When can I get CXL again?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • CXL may be done if progression is noted (unstable number). You can get a repeat topography after a month. Also, track the refractive error every month.
  • At any time, if the refractive error increases with the corresponding change in the posterior float of topography, then consider CXL. If the refractive error corrected is very large, combining CXL with a primary procedure is advisable.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My eyes are itchy and red even after using eye drops. Why?

.. probably suffering from conjunctivitis, which is not related to your iPad usage. It will take a week or so for the episode to settle down, and some blurring and stickiness may persist till then. Do not worry. Use copious lubricating eye drops li...   Read full

I am suffering from headache and my MRI is normal. Please help.

.. sudden onset and the worst headache of life need evaluation. Since your MRI brain is normal, it is reassuring. One thing that still needs to evaluate is, has there been any change in your vision, how is your fundus (eye) examination (to make sure ...   Read full

Post chemotherapy, there is remission of RA with pain in joints. Please help.

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems her arthritis is flaring up again. Eventually, Cyclosporine and HCQs are both very mild when it comes to arthritis management. She may have had a prolonged suppr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
