ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a tiny clear bubble in my eye. Is this of concern?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 06, 2018

Hello doctor,

On my left eye, on the corner, nearest my nose on the sclera there is a tiny clear bubble. I have has this for years and it does not bother me. On the conjunctiva, it appears also a little puffy but I have noticed on the lacrimal caruncle there seems to be a red little spot. My eyes are always dry and I suffer from allergies. Is this of any concern or is it associated with dry eyes/allergies?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The clear bubble is kind of retention cyst which is completely harmless.

Only trouble if it causes red eye or heaviness while eye movements. Which you are not having.Secondly, I have seen your spot at the nasal angle but do not worry. It can happen sometimes due to allergic reaction or dry eyes.

Red spot does not seem to be connected to a cyst. So, they are not related to each other.

I suggest the following medicines:

  1. Eye drop Systane ultra (lubricant) two to three times a day.
  2. Eye drop Accupat (Ketorolac and Olopatadine) two times a day for 10 days.
  3. Eye drop Fluorometholone three times a day for a week and then two times a day for another week, then once a day for another week then stop.

WEar goggles in dust areas. Do not rub your eyes.



Hello doctor,

Thank you so much. Yes, it does not bother me at all. The conjunctiva looks a little puffy as well but the red spot I was assuming was from the dry eyes. I have used some basic eye drops and it stings when I use them. So, I am assuming it was some sort of irritation. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In the image, it does not look puffy. I suggest you use these medicines and get back to me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A painless, hard lump on the outer left side of my clitoral hood. What could it be?

Hi doctor, Before 20 days, I was typhoid positive. Then, I had Monocef 1 g injection once a day for seven days and then I had Zanocin 400 mg tablet once a day for seven days. Now, I am on Paraxin 500 three times a day and still I have some headache. ...   Read full

My eye got swollen after wearing contact lenses all day. Will it heal on its own?

Hi doctor, Before 20 days, I was typhoid positive. Then, I had Monocef 1 g injection once a day for seven days and then I had Zanocin 400 mg tablet once a day for seven days. Now, I am on Paraxin 500 three times a day and still I have some headache. ...   Read full

Will fibroid affect fertility?

Hi doctor, Before 20 days, I was typhoid positive. Then, I had Monocef 1 g injection once a day for seven days and then I had Zanocin 400 mg tablet once a day for seven days. Now, I am on Paraxin 500 three times a day and still I have some headache. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
