Q. Is it safe to take Xeljanz for rheumatoid arthritis?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2017

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, and my doctor advised to take Xeljanz, as it has no side effects. Is it true? It is very expensive. I want to take a second opinion on the medicine. How safe is it to take?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is a very good option for rheumatoid arthritis. However, every medicine has its side effects.
  • It is recommended to start with the time-tested DMARDs (disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs) like Methotrexate and sometimes, even combination of DMARDs.
  • If they fail or fail to achieve the desired effect, then Xeljanz (Tofacitinib) or other biological therapy can be considered.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What can be done to slow the disease progression in ankylosing spondylitis?

.. four modes of therapy for ankylosing spondylitis. NSAID group. Steroid. Disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs such as Methotrexate. TNF blocker like Adalimumab. Physiotherapy also should be done. Avoid smoking. Maintain good posture....   Read full

My arthritic knee pain has worsened and there is edema of feet as well. Please help.

.. through your post. You have mentioned that you are suffering from ankylosing spondylitis (AS) with osteoarthritis. But, you have not mentioned which DMARD (disease-modifying antirheumatic drug) you are taking. Anyways, I would suggest the followin...   Read full

Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

.. treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity. Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is my body paining?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 42 year old male. Two months back, one fine day, when I woke up I had acute pain in my whole body. I was unable to stand up, walk or pull anything. I had pain in and around the knees, elbow and wrist. I consulted a general physician and got uric acid test done. My uric acid was 8....  Read Full »

I have pain due to RA in spite of taking medicines. Please tell me what I can do.

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with RA two years back and I am taking treatment for the same. My left knee is affected badly and the swelling is not coming down. Initially, I was not able to walk, but now I can walk slowly but cannot climb the staircase or fold my left leg completely. Recently I am...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
