ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am using Nasivion daily for nasal congestion. Shall I continue the same?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old. I am using Nasivion 0.05% daily for around three to four times for the last 8 to 10 years. Also, I am allergic to many things. Please help me with this health issue.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are happy to help you.

  • First of all, please understand that Nasivion (Oxymetazoline) has a local vasoconstrictor as an active ingredient. It should not be used for more than four or five days continuously.
  • You have been using it for 8 to 10 years. You are suffering from rhinitis medicamentosa, which is a sort of addiction to the drops.
  • When you put the drops your nose is unblocked and after a few hours it gets congested again on its own. This cycle repeats itself and over the years has got worsened due to the use of Nasivion by you.
  • Now, I would first suggest you to stop the drops and start on Nasivion mini. This has a concentration of 0.01% and use it for five days. Then you stop mini and start Nasivion S, plain saline. Continue saline for a week's time. This tapering will relieve you from the problem gradually.
  • Subsequently, you will have to put yourself on Flomist nasal spray (Fluticasone propionate) two puffs in each nostril twice daily for two weeks and thereafter once daily for a month.
  • Regarding allergy, during acute attacks I suggest tablet Allegra M (Fexofenadine and Montelukast combination). Flomist nasal spray helps to relieve and prevent nasal allergies as well. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.
  • However, the key to effective management of allergies is meticulous avoidance of allergen. This prevention is the best cure.

For further information consult an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full

Please suggest medicines for cold, fever and ear pain.

.. you have developed upper respiratory tract infection. I usually, after examination, advice the following to my patients: Tablet Moxikind CV 625 (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) twice daily for three days. Tablet Sinarest (Chlorpheniramine, Parac...   Read full

Had a bypass surgery. Can I take Actifed and Otrivine nasal drops together?

.. suggest it is better to space these out at least two hours apart. Give a gap of two hours before taking other after taking one. Pseudoephedrine and Oxymetazoline have common alpha agonist activity, can increase, give a surge in BP, especially if y...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
